Friday, May 25, 2018

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL STATE GOLF
CLASS 1A
@ Westwood Golf Club, Newton
Final Team Standings: 1. Grundy Center 683; 2. Harris-Lake Park 687; 3. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 696; 4. Winfield-Mt. Union 701; T5. Westwood 705; T5. New London 705; 7. Algona Garrigan 708; 8. IKM-Manning 721; 9. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 744
Final Medalist Standings: 1. Jacob Hesner (East Buchanan) 147; 2. Kaleb Hagge (Winfield-Mt. Union) 148; 3. Andrew Arndorfer (Garrigan) 151; T7. Lucas Gunderson (HLP) 161; T16. Isaac Ihnen (HLP) 172T20. Spencer Schorg (Remsen St. Mary’s) 173T23. Bryce Perkins (HLP) 17525. Keaton Van Roekel (Boyden-Hull) 17628. Adrian Martin (HLP) 179; 45. Jaxson Heikens (HLP) 191; T46. Bret Sohn (HLP) 193
complete meet results here

CLASS 3A @ Lakeside Golf Course, Fort Dodge
Team Standings: 1. Central DeWitt 609; 2. Nevada 630; 3. Clear Lake 631; 4. Spencer 637; 5. Norwalk 653; 6. Grinnell 654; 7. Washington 663; 8. Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 675; 9. Oskaloosa 677
Medalist Standings: 1. Lucas Scherf (Grinnell) 142; 2. Tucker Kinney (CDW) 146; T3. Rielly McGranahan (CDW) 147; T3. Noah Hartman (Ballard) 147; 6. Ezra Meyer (Spencer) 150T21. Connor Moret (Spencer) 160T29. Chase Hough (Spencer) 16233. Michael Storey (Spencer) 165; T40 Nick McDermott (Spencer) 172; T42. Colin Slattery (Spencer) 173
complete meet results here

Thursday, May 24, 2018

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL STATE GOLF
(18 of 36 holes complete)
CLASS 1A
@ Westwood Golf Club, Newton
Team Standings1. Harris-Lake Park 345; 2. Westwood 348; 3. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 350; 4. Algona Garrigan 352; 5. Winfield-Mt. Union 353; T6. Grundy Center 356; T6. New London 356; 8. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 371; 9. IKM-Manning 375
Medalist Standings: 1. Jacob Hesner (East Buchanan) 73; 2. Kaleb Hagge (WMU) 74; 3. Andrew Arndorfer (Garrigan) 76; T9. Lucas Gunderson (HLP) 83T14 Isaac Ihnen (HLP) 85; 19. Bryce Perkins (HLP) 88T20. Spencer Schorg Remsen St. Mary’s) 89; T20. Adrian Martin (HLP) 89T25. Keaton Van Roekel (Boyden-Hull) 90; 31. Jaxson Heikens (HLP) 91; 45. Bret Sohn (HLP) 96
complete day 1 results here

CLASS 2A @ American Legion Memorial Golf Course, Marshalltown
Team Standings: 1. Carroll Kuemper 302; 2. Des Moines Christian 308; 3. Prairier City Monroe 313; 4. Estherville-Lincoln Central 321; 5. Dike-New Hartford 322; 6. Central Lee 324; 7. West Branch 329; 8. Roland-Story 331; 9. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 334
Medalist Standings: 1. Jared Tigges (Kuemper) 71; T2. Tyler Merley (Sheldon) 72; T2. Kolby Shackelford (Panora Panorama) 72; T2. Bo Weissenfluh (DNH) 72; T12. Trey Jacobson (ELC) 77; T19. Hunter Wheatley (ELC) 79T24. Ryan Fedders (Unity Christian) 80T31. Collin Wodtke (ELC) 82; T35. Jacob Bosch (ELC) 83; T37. Blake Miller (ELC) 84; T37. Izaak Sander (ELC) 84
complete day 1 results here

CLASS 3A @ Lakeside Golf Course, Fort Dodge
Team Standings: 1. Central DeWitt 300; 2. Nevada 315; 3. Clear Lake 320; 4. Spencer 330; 5. Norwalk 331; 6. Grinnell 332; 7. Washington 336; 8. Oskaloosa 346; 9. Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 349
Medalist Standings: T1, Rielly McGranahan (CDW) 71; T1. Tucker Kinney (CDW) 71; 3. Lucas Scherf (Grinnell) 72; T9. Ezra Meyer (Spencer) 78T27. Connor Moret (Spencer) 82T32. Michael Storey (Spencer) 85T32. Chase Hough (Spencer) 85; T46. Colin Slattery (Spencer) 91; T46. Nick McDermott (Spencer) 91
complete day 1 results here

NAIA OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Gulf Shores, AL
DORDT RESULTS:
Men’s Hammer Finals: 12. David Davelaar 174-0
Women’s 10,000 Finals: 6. Audrey Brooks 37:57.15 ALL-AMERICAN
Men’s 10,000 Finals: 7. Caleb Drake 32:06.39 ALL-AMERICAN
Women’s 4×800 Prelims: 7. (Sarah Krysl, Nicole Slater, Jenna Stephens, Erica DeSchiffart) 9:19.50Q
Men’s 4×800 Prelims: 8. (Anthony Ghiorso, David Temte, Gideon DeGraaf, Matthew Van Eps) 7:37.38 DNQ
NORTHWESTERN RESULTS:
Women’s Long Jump Finals: 30. Chantel Groen 14-8.75
Men’s 10,000 Finals: 16. Tanner Goetsch 33:06.31
Men’s 4×100 Prelims: 27. (Derrick Akers, Nathan Wedel, Brady Butters, Levi TeBrink) 42.57 DNQ
Men’s 1500 Prelims: 8. Tim Rose 3:56.86Q
Women’s 4×800 Prelims: 4. (Katie Bosch, Kassidy DeJong, Breanna Harthoorn, Katie Landhuis) 9:12.69Q
Men’s 4×800 Prelims: 5. (Aaron Lemon, Peter Hollinger, Hans Epp, Tim Rose) 7:37.00Q
complete day 1 results here

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
CLASS 2A REGION 1 QUARTERFINALS
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4, Sioux City West 0
Storm Lake 1, Spirit Lake 0

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 6, Sheldon 0
Cherokee 11, East Sac County 2
George-Little Rock/Central Lyon 16, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 6
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 12, Sibley-Ocheyedan 0
Spirit Lake 7, West Lyon 4
West Sioux 10, Sioux Center 1

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Central Lyon 3, Okoboji 1
Humboldt 10, Cherokee 2
Kingsley-Pierson 10, Hinton 7
Sibley-Ocheyedan 11, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 9
Sioux Center 9, West Sioux 6
Spencer 11, Newell-Fonda 4
West Lyon 13, Spirit Lake 1

Wednesday,  May 23,2018

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER
Class 1A Substate 1 Semifinals
Gilbert 2, Sioux Center 1 (PK 4-2)
Carroll Kuemper 3, Greene County 2
Class 2A Substate 1 Semifinals
Storm Lake 4, Spencer 1
Denison-Schleswig 2, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER
Sioux City East 6, Western Christian 0

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Akron-Westfield 7, Remsen St. Mary’s 5
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 10, Western Christian 0
Cherokee 14, Sioux City West 0
George-Little Rock/Central Lyon 4, Sibley-Ocheyedan 3
Hinton 3, LeMars Gehlen 2
MMC-RU 16, Harris-Lake Park 0
OA-BCIG 8, Storm Lake 5
Sioux Center 12, Okoboji 2
South O’Brien 8, Trinity Christian 4
Spirit Lake 7, Newell-Fonda 2
West Lyon 12, MOC-Floyd Valley 2
West Sioux 12, Unity Christian 0

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Estherville Lincoln Central 11, Manson Northwest Webster 1
Hinton 16, Gehlen Catholic 1
MOC-Floyd Valley 10, Cherokee 0 (6)
Remsen St. Mary’s 14, Akron-Westfield 3
Sioux Center 10, Central Lyon 0
Spirit Lake 4, Sioux Central 2
Storm Lake 5, Pocahontas Area 2
West Sioux 4, Unity Christian 3

Tuesday, May 22, 2018

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Akron Westfield 8, LeMars Gehlen 3
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 8, Le Mars 1
Sheldon 10, Sibley Ocheyedan 0 (5)
South O’Brien 9, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0
Spirit Lake 12, Sioux Center 0
Trinity Christian 4, MMC-RU 0
West Sioux 6, Hinton 0

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Akron Westfield 4, LeMars Gehlen 1
George-Little Rock 5, South O’Brien 0
Pocahonrtas Area 6, Okoboji 1
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 10, LeMars 0
Sibley-Ocheyedan 5, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 4
Sioux Center 10, Spirit Lake 3

Monday, May 21, 2018

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
CLASS 1A SUBSTATE 1 QUARTERFINALS
Gilbert 1, West Sioux 0
Sioux Center 3, MOC-Floyd Valley 2
Greene County 11, Unity Christian 2
Carroll Kumeper 1, Western Christian 0 (4-3 PKs)
CLASS 2A SUBSTATE 1 QUARTERFINALS
Storm Lake – Bye
Spencer 4, Sioux City Heelan 2
Sergeant Bluff-Luton – Bye
Denison-Schleswig 6, Spirit Lake Park-Okoboji 1

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF
CLASS 1A REGION 1 FINAL @ Rolling Hills Country Club, Hull
Team Results: 1. Akron-Westfield 365 (STATE QUALIFIER); 2. Hinton 413 (STATE QUALIFIER); 3. South O’Brien 416; 4. Kingsley-Pierson 424; 5. Manson Northwest Webster 426; 6. Newell-Fonda 434; 7. Gehlen Catholic 437; 8. Lawton-Bronson 469
Medalist State Qualifiers: 1. Brooke Koele (AW) 82; 2. Morgan Byson (MNWW) 88; 3. Whitney Anderson (Sioux Central) 90; 4. Autumn Bundy (AW) 92; 5. Alayna Mullinix (AW) 94; 6. Tori Galles (Remsen St. Mary’s) 96; 7. Danika Smith (AW) 97; 8. Rachel Sohn (SOS) 100

CLASS 2A REGION 1 FINAL @ Willow Vale Golf Course, Mapleton
Team Results: 1. Alta-Aurelia 353 (STATE QUALIFIER); 2. Unity Christian 358 (STATE QUALIFIER); 3. MVAOCOU 390; 4. West Lyon 420
Medalist State Qualifiers: 1. Annika Patton (Alta-Aurelia) 73; 2. Rachel Danielson (Greene County) 83; 3. Kate Fessler (Unity) 85; 4. Justine Malenke (Unity) 85; 5. Erin Lockin (Alta-Aurelia) 86; 6. Delany Conrad (Southeast Valley) 87; 7. Chloe Krommendyk (Unity) 93; 8. Sydney Fundermann (MVAOCOU) 94

CLASS 3A REGION 1 FINAL @ Willow Creek, LeMars
Team Results: 1. Carroll 374 (STATE QUALIFIER); 2. MOC-Floyd Valley 375 (STATE QUALIFIER); 3. Humboldt 385; 4. Harlan 398; 5. Algona 408; 6. Spencer 412; 7. Spirit Lake 412; 8. LeMars 416; 9. Sioux City Heelan 496; 10. Webster City 534
Medalist State Qualifiers: 1. Marisa Weeks (Spirit Lake) 74; 2. Jaden Zenor (MOCFV) 86; 3. Josie Pettitt (Carroll) 88; 4. Kenzie McCarten (Humbolt) 91; 5. Alexa Arends (MOCFV) 91; 6. Ellen Keast (Harlan) 93; 7. Frances Carlson (Humbolt) 94; 8. Somer Sinnard (Carroll) 94

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 12, Lawton-Bronson 0
LeMars 4, Sioux City East 3
Remsen St. Mary’s 21, Unity Christian 9
Spencer 5, Sheldon 4
Spirit Lake 10, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 6
Western Christian 11, West Lyon 7

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Estherville-Lincoln Central 4, Algona Garrigan 1
Hinton 6, West Sioux 2
Newell-Fonda 6, MMC/RU 5
Remsen St. Mary’s 1, Unity Christian 0
Sioux City East 10, LeMars 0 (6)
Spencer 10, Sheldon 2
Spirit Lake 2, Carroll Kuemper 0

Saturday, May 19, 2018

CO-ED STATE TRACK MEET
GIRLS CLASS 1A
FINAL TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Danville 56; 2. East Mills 38; 3. South Winneshiek 37; 4).Bedford 34; t5. Lansing Kee 33; t5. Madrid 33; 24. Akron-Westfield 12; t43. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn/Remsen-Union 4; t46. Central Lyon 3
AREA CONFERENCE RESULTS
AKRON-WESTFIELD
100 Meter Finals: 4. Shaylee Siebens 12.74
200 Meter Finals: 6. Shaylee Siebens 26.25
4×100 Relay Finals: 5. (Brynn Van Eldik, Kiana Appley, Jordan Neubrand, Shaylee Siebens) 51.74
CENTRAL LYON
4×400 Relay Finals: 6. (Kiley Metzger, Makayla Witt, Callie Yeakel, Elle Petersen) 4:11.36
MARCUS-MERIDEN-CLEGHORN/REMSEN-UNION
1500 Meter Finals: 19. Kaitlyn Goth 5:17.81
complete meet results here

GIRLS CLASS 2A
FINAL TEAM STANDINGS1. Wellman Mid-Prairie 60; 2. Sumner-Fredericksburg 44; 3. Panorama 40; t4. Dyersville Beckman 31; t4. MVAOCOU 31; t6. Unity Christian 27; t17. Western Christian 16; t24. West Lyon 12; t26. Sioux Center 11; t28. Sheldon 10
AREA CONFERENCE RESULTS
CHEROKEE

Sprint Medley Finals: 24. (Megan Brown, JeMae Nichols, Brianna Sleezer, Kassidy Pingel) 2:06.17
800 Meter Finals: 22. Lily Anderson 2:31.72
ESTHERVILLE-LINCOLN CENTRAL
Sprint Medley Finals: 14. (Riley Christoffer, Natalie Lausen, Morgan White, Hannah Olson) 1:55.24
SHELDON
Wheelchair Shot Put Finals: STATE CHAMPION-Keri Siebrecht 12-00.25 (2nd place 10-01.00)
Wheelchair 100 Meter Finals: STATE CHAMPION-Keri Siebrecht 24.36 (2nd place 27.49)
Wheelchair 200 Meter Finals: STATE CHAMPION-Keri Siebrecht 48.00 (2nd 53.00)
OKOBOJI
1500 Meter Finals: 17. Magan Christopherson 5:14.89
SIOUX CENTER
Shuttle Hurdle Relay Finals: DQ (Ellie Schley, Alyssa Mulder, Anna Mouw, Camryn Cleveringa)
100 Meter Finals: 4. Natalee Greenfield 13.15
4×100 Relay Finals: 8. (Natalee Greenfield, Alyssa Mulder, Ellie Schley, Camryn Cleveringa) 51.57
UNITY CHRISTIAN

Sprint Medley Finals: 7. (Janie Schoonhoven, Janna Vanden Brink, Anmarie Stuit, Mikayla Turek) 1:52.726
WEST LYON
Sprint Medley Finals: 5. (Hannah Kruse, Madysn Grotewold, Emma Meyer, Kennedy Kramer) 1:51.21
4×100 Relay Finals: 7. (Avery Lenz, Hannah Kruse, Madysn Grotewold, Kennedy Kramer) 51.49
WESTERN CHRISTIAN
800 Meter Finals: 13. Macay Van’t Hul 2:25.73
1500 Meter Finals: 10. Whitney Minderhoud 5:05.16
complete meet results here

GIRLS CLASS 3A
FINAL TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Pella 70; t2. Crestwood 64; t2. Dubuque Wahlert 64; 4. Benton Community 57; 5. Decorah 50; 6. Sioux City Heelan 37; t20. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 10; t20. MOC-Floyd Valley 10; t35. Spencer 3; t35. Spirit Lake 3
AREA CONFERENCE RESULTS
BOYDEN-HULL/ROCK VALLEY
Sprint Medley Finals: 13. (Kenzie Zomer, Sydney Damstra, Lona Hoogeveen, Lizzy Blum) 1:54.68
LEMARS
Sprint Medley Finals: 12. (Halie Schwartz, Annie Ellis, Katie McAllister, Chloe Calhoun) 1:54.45
MOC-FLOYD VALLEY
Sprint Medley Finals: 21. (Delanie Niemeyer, Zoe Heemstra, Molly Van Klompenburg, Amelia Esser) 1:59.54
SPENCER
1500 Meter Finals: 22. Jenna Morey 5:07.50
complete meet results here

GIRLS CLASS 4A
FINAL TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Waukee 122; 2. Iowa City West 76; 3. Southeast Polk 70; 4. Linn-Mar 55; 5. Ames 38
complete meet results here

BOYS CLASS 1A
FINAL TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Council Bluffs St. Albert 64; 2. Hudson 56; t3. Central Lyon 36; t3. Lisbon 36; 5. South Winneshiek 34; t14. George-Little Rock 18; t33. Harris-Lake Park 5; t41. Trinity Christian 3; t41. Akron-Westfield 3; t51. South O’Brien 1; t51. Gehlen Catholic 1
AREA CONFERENCE RESULTS
AKRON-WESTFIELD
100 Meter Finals: 6. Leighton Blake 11.33
CENTRAL LYON

800 Meter Finals: 2. Gable Sieperda 1:53.58 (broke previous state record of 1:54.04; winner-Riley Bauer (North Union) ran 1:52.10)
1600 Meter Finals: STATE CHAMPION-Gable Sieperda 4:13.78 (new state meet record (4:18.43))
GEHLEN CATHOLIC
1600 Meter Finals: 22. Will Roder 4:53.47
GEORGE-LITTLE ROCK
1600 Meter Finals: 4. Joe Anderson 4:30.05
SOUTH O’BRIEN
1600 Meter Finals: 8. Peyton Brasser 4:36.61
TRINITY CHRISTIAN

800 Meter Finals: 6. Samuel Laning 1:59.74
WEST LYON
Shuttle Hurdle Relay Finals6. (Noah Van’t Hof, Mitchell Rentschler, Stefan Van Beek, Logan Bruggeman) 1:00.02
complete meet results here

BOYS CLASS 2A
FINAL TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Pekin 72; 2. Wellman Mid-Prairie 44; 3. Dyersville Beckman 38; 4. Carroll Kuemper 36; 5. Prairie City Monroe 35; 7. Sheldon 24; t14. Sioux Center 18; t27. Okoboji 11; t27. West Lyon 11; t31. West Sioux 9; t37. Sibley-Ocheyedan 6; t46. Unity Christian 3
AREA CONFERENCE RESULTS
SHELDON
800 Meter Finals: 6. Jaden Kleinhesselink 1:58.22
SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN

Sprint Medley Finals: 19. (Jonlee Johnson, Eylan Marco, Dalton Hatting, Cole Newman) 1:38.00
SIOUX CENTER
1600 Meter Finals: 14. Sam Harrison 4:40.06
UNITY CHRISTIAN
1600 Meter Finals: 16. Joseph Schoohoven 4:41.36
WEST SIOUX
Sprint Medley Finals: DQ (Austin Wilbert, Hunter Dekkers, Victor Hernandez, Kade Lynott)
complete meet results here

BOYS CLASS 3A
FINAL TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Marion 69; 2. Atlantic 63; 3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 48; 4. Dubuque Wahlert 45.50; 5. Gilbert 40; 17. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 13; t23. Spirit Lake 9
AREA CONFERENCE RESULTS
BOYDEN-HULL/ROCK VALLEY
Sprint Medley Relay Finals: 4. (Cade Moser, Cody Post, Riley Teunissen, Billy Rankin) 1:33.95 (all 3 teams placing higher broek the previous state meet record of 1:33.68)
800 Meter Finals: 6. Billy Rankin 1:58.32
4×100 Relay Finals: 6. (Cade Moser, Cody Post, JT Van’t Hul, Riley Teunissen)
LEMARS
Sprint Medley Relay Finals: 17. (Dylan Rasmussen, Anthony Lamoreux, Eric Grasz, JT Engebretson) 1:36.52
Wheelchair Shot Put Finals(7): 3. Kadin Woodard 17-04.50
Wheelchair 100 Meter Run(7): 3. Kadin Woodard 19.31
Wheelchair 200 Meter Run(6): 3. Kadin Woodard 37.27
Wheelchair 400 Meter Run(6): 4. Kadin Woodard 1:23.72
SPIRIT LAKE
Sprint Medley Relay Finals: 15. (Brock Jungjohan, Spencer Newman, Joe Stein, Adam Skopec) 1:36.18
100 Meter Finals: 3. Joe Stein 11.03
1600 Meter Finals: 8. Mason McCaffery 4:30.54
complete meet results here

CLASS 4A BOYS
FINAL TEAM STANDINGS: 1. West Des Moines Valley 60; 2. Iowa City West 57; 3. Ames 52; 4. Waukee 51; 5. Ankeny Centennial 43
complete meet results here

Friday, May 18, 2018

CO-ED STATE TRACK MEET
GIRLS CLASS 1A
TEAM STANDINGS (through 10 events): 1. Lansing Kee 25; 2. Danville 20; t3. East Mills 18; t3. New London 18; t3. Bedford 18; t33. MMCRU 4
AREA CONFERENCE RESULTS

AKRON-WESTFIELD
4×100 Relay Prelims: 3. (Brynn Van Eldik, Kiana Appley, Jordan Neubrand, Shaylee Siebens) 51.14q
CENTRAL LYON
High Jump Finals: 13. Sutton Schlumbohm J4-09.00
4×200 Relay Finals: 13. (Makayla Witt, Elyse Pedersen, Elle Petersen, Callie Yeakel) 1:50.50
400 Meter Hurdle Finals: Callie Yeakel DQ
100 Meter Hurdle Prelims: 24. Sutton Schlumbohm 17.83 DNQ
4×400 Relay Prelims: 8. (Kiley Metzger, Makayla Witt, Callie Yeakel, Elle Petersen) 4:13.27q
GEHLEN CATHOLIC
4×200 Relay Finals: 20. (Sydney Livermore, Kate Hill, Katelyn Langel, Abbie Dickman) 1:51.37
400 Meyer Hurdle Finals: 19. Molly Roder 1:12.36
100 Meter Hurdle Prelims: 10. Sydney Livermore 16.51 DNQ
4×400 Relay Prelims: 14. (Katelyn Langel, Kate Hil, Sydney Livermore, Abbie Dickman) 4:17.47 DNQ
MARCUS-MERIDEN-CLEGHORN/REMSEN-UNION
Discus Finals: 5. Peyton Turner 120-05
complete meet results here

GIRLS CLASS 2A
TEAM STANDINGS (through 10 events): 1. Wellman Mid-Prairie 26; 2. Unity Christian 25; 3. Sumner-Fredericksburg 22; 4. Panorama 20; 5. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central 19; t7. Western Christian 16; t15. Sheldon 10; t23. West Lyon 6; t25. Sioux Center 5 
AREA CONFERENCE RESULTS
CHEROKEE
4×200 Relay Finals: (Megan Brown, JeMae Nichols, Kassidy Pingel, Brianna Sleezer) DQ
OKOBOJI
High Jump Finals: 11. Elle Olthoff 5-01.00
Distance Medley Relay Finals: 14. (Elle Olthoff; 2. Ali Goerhing, Kallyn Stumbo, Magan Christopherson)
SHELDON
Discus Finals: 13. Maddison Zoelle 109-04
400 Hurdle Finals: 18. Sydney Olson 1:10.32
100 Hurdle Prelims: 20. Ashlyn Albrecht 16.78 DNQ
SIOUX CENTER
Discus Finals: Kaylea Van Regenmorter  no distance (3 fouls)
High Jump Finals: No Height-Jacie Vander Waal
4×200 Relay Finals: 4. (Natalee Greenfield, Alyssa Mulder, Ellie Schley, Camryn Cleveringa) 1:47.18
100 Hurdle Prelims: 14. Camryn Cleveringa 16.37 DNQ
4×100 Relay Prelims: 6. (Natalee Greenfield, Alyssa Mulder, Ellie Schley, Camryn Cleveringa) 51.15q
UNITY CHRISTIAN
4×200 Relay Finals: 8. (AJ Schrock, Janna Vanden Brink, Anmarie Stuit, Mikayla Turek) 1:47.96
400 Hurdle Finals: STATE CHAMPION-Anmarie Stuit 1:03.95; 2. Mikayla Turek 1:04.67
4×400 Relay Prelims: 19. (Anmarie Stuit, Janie Schoonhoven, Janna Vanden Brink, AJ Schrock) 4:16.06 DNQ
WEST LYON
4×100 Relay Prelims: 5. (Avery Lenz, Hannah Kruse, Madyson Grotewald, Kennedy Kramer) 51.09q
WESTERN CHRISTIAN
High Jump Finals: STATE CHAMPION-Cori DeJong 5-07.00 (2nd place 5-05.00); 18. Jessi DeJager J4-11.00
Distance Medley Relay Finals: 10. (Olivia Granstra, Jessi DeJager, Macay Van’t Hul, Whitney Minderhoud)
4×100 Relay Prelims: 16. (Taylor Rus, Olivia Granstra, Cori DeJong, Emilee Heynen) 51.84
4×400 Relay Prelims: 12. (Bailey Nelson, Ally Postma, Jessi DeJager, Macay Van’t Hul) 4:09.74 DNQ
complete meet results here

GIRLS CLASS 3A
TEAM STANDINGS: (through 10 events): 1. Crestwood 36; 2. Dubuque Wahlert 35; 3. Decorah 26; 4. Sioux City Heelan 25; 5. Pella 24; t16. MOC-Floyd Valley 10; t32. Spirit Lake 3; t32. Spencer 3
AREA CONFERENCE RESULTS

BOYDEN-HULL/ROCK VALLEY
4×200 Relay Finals: 10. (Lona Hoogeveen, Sydney Damstra, Britney Rus, Lizzy Blum) 1:47.95
400 Hurdle Finals: 18. Emma Zoet 1:08.76
4×100 Relay Prelims: 11. (Lona Hoogeveen, Britney Rus, Emma Zoet, Lizzy Blum) 50.89 DNQ
LEMARS
Distance Medley Relay Finals: 21. (Haylee Cooper, Katie McAllister, Emily Carlson, Kara Albrecht)
-4×200 Relay Finals: 19. (Annie Ellis, Haylee Cooper, Katie McAllister, Chloe Calhoun) 1:49.59
4×400 Relay Prelims: 14. (Katie McAllister, Haylee Cooper, Emily Carlson, Chloe Calhoun) 4:10.22 DNQ
MOC-FLOYD VALLEY
Shot Put Finals: 4. Meghan Hettinga 38-10.00
Long Jump Finals: 12. Molly Van Klompenburg 16-01.50
SPENCER
Shot Put Finals: 21. Bre Wilkerson 33-00.50
Distance Medley Relay Finals: 18. (Abbie Brown, Mollie Williams, Allie Halverson, Grace Hamilton) 4:25.85
4×200 Relay Finals: 7. (Ashlyn Nissen, Katelyn Nissen, Nadine Johnson, Abbie Brown) 1:46.86
400 Hurdle Finals: 19. Olivia Hamilton 1:09.01
100 Hurdle Prelims: 15. Olivia Hamilton 16.20 DNQ; 22. Abby Borth 16.62 DNQ
4×100 Relay Prelims: 9. (Ashlyn Nissen, Nadine Johnson, Abbie Brown, Katelyn Nissen) 50.50 DNQ (00.37 from 8th)
4×400 Relay Prelims: 16. (Mollie Williams, Allie Halverson, Jenna Dirkx, Morgan Roberts) 4:12.13 DNQ
complete meet results here

GIRLS CLASS 4A
TEAM STANDINGS (through 10 events): 1. Waukee 49; 2. Iowa City West 42; 3. Cedar Falls 30; 4. Southeast Polk 26; 5. Pleasant Valley 23.50
complete meet results here

BOYS CLASS 1A
TEAM STANDINGS (through 10 events): 1. Hudson 41; 2. Council Bluffs St. Albert 37; t3. Madrid 21; t3. Lisbon 21; 5. Central Lyon 18; 10. George-Little Rock 13; t23. Harris-Lake Park 5; t42. Gehlen Catholic 1  
AREA CONFERENCE RESULTS

AKRON-WESTFIELD
110 Meter Hurdle Prelims: 22. Leighton Blake 17.05 DNQ
CENTRAL LYON
Discus Finals: 4. Kolten Bus 143-03
400 Meter Hurdle Finals: 17. Carter Krull 57.61
GEHLEN CATHOLIC
400 Meter Hurdle Finals: 15. Xavier Roberts 57.24
4×400 Relay Prelims: 20. (Izaac Herbst, Jordan VonArb, Jacob Nemmers, Xavier Roberts) 3:36.71 DNQ
GEORGE-LITTLE ROCK
High Jump Finals: 8. Caleb Terhark J6-01.00
Distance Medley Finals: 6. (Lucas Nagel, Caleb Terhark, Payton Mauldin, Joe Anderson) 3:39.52
4×400 Relay Prelims: 12. (Caleb Terhark, Josh Haken, Blake Johnson, Payton Mauldin) 3:31.56 DNQ
HARRIS-LAKE PARK
400 Meter Hurdle Finals: 13. Edgar Tapia 56.53
HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN
4×200 Relay Finals: 22. (Jake Van Dyke, Seth Morphew, Cade Schiphoff, Ivan Abonce) 1:35.09
MARCUS-MERIDEN-CLEGHORN/REMSEN-UNION
Discus Finals: 12. Kobey Peterson 134-05
SOUTH O’BRIEN
Distance Medley Relay Finals: 24. (Carson Louscher, Layn Case, Mason Warnke, Peyton Brasser)
complete meet results here

BOYS CLASS 2A
TEAM STANDINGS (through 10 events): 1. Pekin 34; 2. Carroll Kuemper 28; 3. Wellman Mid-Prairie 27; 4. Sheldon 21; 5. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central 20; t7. Sioux Center 18; t9. Okoboji 11; t15. West Sioux 9; t17. West Lyon 8; t23. Sibley-Ocheyedan 6; 37. Unity Christian 3 
AREA CONFERENCE RESULTS
OKOBOJI
4×200 Relay Finals: 6. (Logan Abrahamson, Izic Brouwer, Jake Olson, Isaac Rohret) 1:31.96
400 Hurdle Finals: 2. Ethan Albright 55.38 (winner 54.89)
4×400 Relay Prelims: DQ (Issac Rohret, Ethan Albright, Izic Brouwer, Logan Abrahamson)
SHELDON
High Jump Finals: 2. Tyler Lode 6-05.00 (winner 6-07.00)
Discus Finals: 4. Ryan Van Marel 161-00
400 Hurdle Finals: 8. Ben Jongewaard 56.11
110 Hurdle Prelims: 13. Ben Jongewaard 15.92 DNQ
SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN
High Jump Finals: 3. Grant Brouwer J6-05.00
4×200 Relay Finals: 13. (Jonlee Johnson, Colvin Jenness, Rylan Marco, Dalton Hatting) 1:33.04
400 Hurdle Finals: 9. Trevin Wasmund 56.81
4×100 Relay Prelims: 22. (Jonlee Johnson, Rylan Marco, Jack Carlson, Dalton Hatting) 45.34 DNQ
SIOUX CENTER
High Jump Finals: 10. Caden Bleeker J6-01.00
Discus Finals: 2. Trajan Walhof 172-02 (winner 185-09)
UNITY CHRISTIAN
4×200 Relay Finals: 14. (Luke Wagner, Sam Byker, Logan Franken, Jonah Vander Kooi) 1:33.24
WEST LYON
Discus Finals: 3. Zach DeSmet 171-07; 14. Tanner Oleson 145-00
400 Hurdle Finals: 21. Logan Bruggeman 59.12
Distance Medley Finals: 19. (Will Kooi, Monte Pottebaum, Jackson Kramer, Nate Grotewald) 3:45.29
4×200 Relay Prelims: 7. (Dylan Snyders, Jaden Snyder, Logan Meyer, Davion Sterner) 1:32.01
110 Hurdle Prelims: 17. Logan Bruggeman 16.01 DNQ; 18. Mitchell Rentschler 16.04 DNQ
4×100 Relay Prelims: 13. (Tanner Oleson, Davion Sterner, Jaden Snyder, Logan Meyer) 44.64 DNQ
WEST SIOUX
4×100 Relay Prelims: 19. (Kade Lynott, Jake Lynott, Victor Hernandez, Hunter Dekkers) 44.86 DNQ
WESTERN CHRISTIAN
4×400 Relay Prelims: 10. (Harry Steele, Trevin Hulstein, Carson Elbers, Cole Zevenbergen) 3:31.13 DNQ
complete meet results here

BOYS CLASS 3A
TEAM STANDINGS (through 10 events): 1. Atlantic 31; 2. Marion 30; 3. Gilbert 26; 4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 25; 5. Dubuque Wahlert 21.50; t32. Spirit Lake 2; t32. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 2
AREA CONFERENCE RESULTS
BOYDEN-HULL/ROCK VALLEY
4×200 Relay Finals: 7. (Cade Moser, Cody Post, JT Van’t Hul, Riley Teunissen) 1:31.74
110 Hurdle Prelims: 17. Kaden Willemssen 15.74 DNQ
4×100 Relay Prelims: 3. (Cade Moser, Cody ost, JT Van’t Hul, Riley Teunissen) 43.67q
4×400 Relay Prelims: 13. (Billy Rankin, Cade Moser, Issac Munoz, Sam TeSlaa) 3:28.48
LEMARS
4×200 Relay Finals: 23. (Dylan Rasmussen, Andrew Waskow, Jake Koons, Eric Grasz) 1:35.44
Distance Medley Finals: 11. (Anthony Lamoreux, Logan Lancaster, JT Engebretson, Landen Parmelee) 3:38.48
4×100 Relay Prelims: 18. (Dylan Rasmussen, Anthony Lamoreux, Jordan Jensen, Logan Lancaster) 44.72 DNQ
SPENCER
Shot Put Finals: 24. Travis Grover 41-05.50
Distance Medley Finals: 15. (Isaiah Spencer, Walker Coldren, Cade Hopkins, Ty Schoelerman) 3:40.45
4×100 Relay Prelims: 19. (Brendan Ellis, Walker Coldren, Cade Hopkins, Isaiah Spencer) 44.77 DNQ
SPIRIT LAKE
Distance Medley Finals: 7. (Joe Stein, Brock Jungjohan, Adam Skopec, Mason McCaffery) 3:35.44
complete meet results here

BOYS CLASS 4A
TEAM STANDINGS (through 10 events): 1. Iowa City West 51; 2. West Des Moines Valley 32; 3. Waukee 31; 4. Ames 28; 5. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 23
complete meet results here

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF
CLASS 3A DISTRICT @ Lake Creek Country Club, Storm Lake
Team State Qualifiers: 1. Nevada 312; 2. Spencer 328
Medalist State Qualifiers: (from non-qualifying teams): 1. Tommy Doyle (Gilbert) 73 (medalist); Noah Hartman (Ballard) 75 (runner-up medalist)

MEN’S COLLEGE GOLF
NAIA CHAMPIONSHIP – TPC @ Deere Run, Silvas, IL
Final Standings: 1. Oklahoma City 1127; 2. Dalton State 1140; 3. Texas Wesleyan 1141; 4. Coastal Georgia 1142; 5. Keiser 1144;  18. Northwestern 893 (Red Raiders missed cut Thursday; top 17 teams advanced to final round)
Medalist Standings: 1. S.M. Lee (Dalton State) 272; 2. Jack Dyer (Keiser) 280; t3. Rowan Lester (Texas Wesleyan) 281; t3. Mark Johnson (Coastal Georgia) 281; t3. Ben Kendrick (Cumberlands) 281
complete 72 hole results here

Thursday, May 17, 2018

CO-ED STATE TRACK MEET
GIRLS CLASS 1A
TEAM STANDINGS (through 5 events): 1. AGWSR 12; t2. Bedford 10; t2. West Bend-Mallard 10; t2. Riceville 10; t2. Central Elkader 10; t2. Highland 10; t2. Danville 10 
AREA CONFERENCE RESULTS
AKRON-WESTFIELD
Long Jump Finals: Kiana Appley  no distance (3 fouls)
-200 Meter Prelims
: 6. Shaylee Siebens 26.16q
100 Meter Prelims: 4. Shaylee Siebens 12.62q
CENTRAL LYON
-Shot Put Finals
: 13. Farrah Lewis 35-08.25
GEHLEN CATHOLIC
Shuttle Hurdle Prelims: 9. (Sydney Livermore, Kate Hill, Katelyn Langel, Tiffany Woerdehoff) 1:11:08-DNQ (0:00.17 from 8th)
HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN
3000 Meter Finals: 24. Kourtney Schnurr 12:22.92
MARCUS-MERIDEN-CLEGHORN/REMSEN-UNION
Shot Put Finals: 21. Peyton Turner 32-08.50
3000 Meter Finals: 21. Kaitlyn Goth 11:49.70
4×800 Relay Finals: 20. (Aspen Woodall, Faith Olson, Jaylen Bork, Kaylee Colling) 10:39.16
complete meet results here

GIRLS CLASS 2A
TEAM STANDINGS (through 5 events): 1. Wellman Mid-Prairie 16; t2. Monticello 10; t2. South Hardin 10; t2. Kingley-Pierson/Woddbury Central 10; t2. Sheldon 10; t11. Unity Christian 6; t11. Western Christian 6; t11. West Lyon 6  
AREA CONFERENCE RESULTS

CHEROKEE
200 Meter Prelims: 18. Brianna Sleezer 27.20 DNQ
ESTHERVILLE-LINCOLN CENTRAL
Long Jump Finals: 22. Morgan White 13-06.75
200 Meter Prelims: 24. Riley Christoffer 27.85 DNQ
OKOBOJI
4×800 Relay Finals: 9. (Mari Stein, Mia Meyer, Kallyn Stumbo, Magan Christopherson) 10:05.13
SHELDON
3000 Meter Finals: 20. Anessa Schoo 12:00.77
Long Jump Finals: STATE CHAMPION-Ashlyn Albrecht 17-10.50 (2nd place 17-09.75)
100 Meter Prelims: 9. Ashlyn Albrecht 13.19 DNQ (00.01 from 8th)
SIOUX CENTER
100 Meter Prelims: 4. Natalee Greenfield 13.08q
Shuttle Hurdle Prelims: 5. (Ellie Schley, Alyssa Mulder, Anna Mouw, Camryn Cleveringa) 1:08.99q
UNITY CHRISTIAN
Long Jump Finals: 3. Mikayla Turek 17-02.75
WEST LYON
Shot Put Finals: 17. Riley Knobloch 35-04.50
400 Meter Finals: 3. Kennedy Kramer 58.07
200 Meter Prelims: 9. Kennedy Kramer 26.76 DNQ (00.12 from 8th)
100 Meter Prelims: 21. Hannah Kruse 13.52 DNQ
Shuttle Hurdle Prelims: 20. (Caitlyn Lapka, Korin Knobloch, Hayley Knobloch, Madison Hage) 1:13.59 DNQ
WESTERN CHRISTIAN
4×800 Relay Final: 3. (Whitney Minderhoud, Emilee Heynen, Ally Postma, Macay Van’t Hul) 9:40.18
200 Meter Prelims: 19. Emilee Heynen 27.27 DNQ
complete meet results here

GIRLS CLASS 3A
TEAM STANDINGS (through 5 events): 1. Crestwood 22; 2. Sioux City Heelan 18; 3. Davenport Assumption 12; t4. Dubuque Wahlert 11; t4. Iowa Falls-Alden 11; t15. MOC-Floyd Valley 5; t24. Spirit Lake 3; t28. Spencer 1
AREA CONFERENCE RESULTS

BOYDEN-HULL/ROCK VALLEY
High Jump Finals: 12. Mallory Nilles J5-01.00
100 Meter Prelims: 18. Lona Hoogeveen 13.27 DNQ
Shuttle Hurdle Prelims: 12. (Kylie Vermeer, Emma Zoet, Saddie Ribbens, Brooke Zylstra) 1:09.24 DNQ
LEMARS
4×800 Relay Finals: 19. (Kara Albrecht, Chloe Calhoun, Paige Washburn, Sarah Meis) 10:19.48
Shuttle Hurdle Prelims: 21. (Brooke Alesch, Jordyn Davison, Jaiden Davison, Kady Leusink) 1:12.04 DNQ
MOC-FLOYD VALLEY
Discus Finals: 4. Meghan Hettinga 119-09
SPENCER
3000 Meter Finals: 23. Elisa Fisher 12:17.50
4×800 Relay Finals: 8. (Abby Weeks, Jenna Morey, Jenna Dirkx, Morgan Roberts) 9:50.09
100 Meter Prelims: 21. Katelyn Nissen 13.46 DNQ
Shuttle Hurdle Prelims: 16. (Olivia Hamilton, Madi Stave, Leah Schon, Abby Borth) 1:10.31 DNQ
SPIRIT LAKE
3000 Meter Finals: 6. Kourtney Delperdang 10:48.28
200 Meter Prelims: 24. Payton Ahrenstorff 28.39 DNQ
STORM LAKE
400 Meter Finals: 11. Emma Kenkel 1:00.45
200 Meter Prelims: 21. Emma Kenkel 27.41 DNQ

GIRLS CLASS 4A
TEAM STANDINGS (through 5 events): 1. Iowa City West 33; 2. Waukee 23; 3. Southeast Polk 16; 4. Johnston 14; 5. Linn-Mar 12
complete meet results here

BOYS CLASS 1A
TEAM STANDINGS (through 5 events): 1. Council Bluffs St. Albert 21; 2. Hudson 20; 3. Central Lyon 13; 4. Dunkerton 11; t5. Lisbon 10; t5. North Linn 10; t7. George-Little Rock 9; t26. Gehlen Catholic 1  
AREA CONFERENCE RESULTS
AKRON-WESTFIELD
200 Meter Prelims: 12. Leighton Blake 23.70-DNQ
100 Meter Prelims: 7. Leighton Blake 11.37q
CENTRAL LYON
3200 Meter Finals: STATE CHAMPION-Gable Sieperda 9:09.60 (2nd place 9:30.57)
Shot Put Final: 7. Parker Metzger 49-02.50
400 Meter Finals: 8. Gable Sieperda 51.85
100 Meter Prelims: 16. Kole Telford 11.65-DNQ
GEHLEN CATHOLIC
3200 Meter Finals: 8. Will Roder 10:12.69
Shot Put Finals: 21. John Jungers 44-03.50
GEORGE-LITTLE ROCK
3200 Meter Finals: 5. Joe Anderson 9:59.11
4×800 Relay Finals: 4. (Caleb Kramer, Josh Haken, Blake Johnson, Payton Mauldin) 8:16.95
HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN
4×800 Relay Finals: 21. Adam Heyn, Clint Peters, Peyton Petersen, Ivan Abonce) 8:44.32
REMSEN ST. MARY’S
200 Meter Prelims: 18. Ty Brimm 24.00-DNQ
100 Meter Prelims: 17. Ty Brimm 11.67-DNQ
complete meet results here

BOYS CLASS 2A
TEAM STANDINGS (through 5 events): 1. Pekin 20; 2. Wellman Mid-Prairie 18; 3. Carroll Kuemper 15; 4. Mediapolis 11; t5. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central 10; t5. Sioux Center 10; t7. West Sioux 9; 10. Sheldon 7; 25. Unity Christian 3
AREA CONFERENCE RESULTS
ESTHERVILLE-LINCOLN CENTRAL
3200 Meter Finals: 15. Taylor Myers 10:28.66
OKOBOJI
200 Meter Prelims: Isaac Rohret 23.10 DNQ
100 Meter Prelims: Isaac Rohret 11.50 DNQ
SHELDON
Long Jump Finals: Cody Vaselaar no distance (3 fouls)
Shot Put Finals: 8. Ryan Van Marel 51-02.00
3200 Meter Finals: 24. Dawson Jacobsma 10:55.74
4×800 Relay Finals: 3. (Jaden Kleinhesselink, Steven Van Meeteren, Brendan Cain, Eric Heibult) 8:08.89
Shuttle Hurdle Prelims: 19. Ben Jongewaard, Austin Kavanagh, Quinten Wynia, Jaden Kleinhesselink) 1:02.33 DNQ
100 Meter Prelims: 14. Tyler Lode 11.53 DNQ
SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN
Shot Put Finals: 19. Bryant Dykstra 47-08.00
3200 Meter Finals: 13. Dustin DeRuyter 10:23.13
400 Meter Finals: 19. Grant Brouwer 52.41
Shuttle Hurdle Prelims: 16. (Jack Carlson, Beau Jenness, Colvin Jenness, Trevin Wasmund) 1:01.93 DNQ
SIOUX CENTER
Shot Put Finals: 2. Trajan Walhof 56-01.75 (winner 67-02.00)
4×800 Relay Finals: 7. (Peter Shippy, Derek Ten Pas, Avery Den Herder, Sam Harrison) 8:21.98
200 Meter Prelims: 10. Braden Jahn 22.95 DNQ
UNITY CHRISTIAN
Long Jump Finals: 6. Jonah Vander Kooi 20-06.25
3200 Meter Finals: 16. Joseph Schoonhoven 10:32.43
4×800 Relay Finals: 23. (Jackson Hofland, Caden Zonnefeld, John Vreugdenhil, Sam Byker) 8:42.54
WEST LYON
Long Jump Finals: 21. Logan Meyer 19-00.00
Shot Put Finals: 17. Zach DeSmet 48-05.00
Shuttle Hurdle Prelims: 5. (Noah Van’t Hof, Mitchell Rentschler, Stefan Van Beek, Logan Bruggeman) 1:00.01q
WEST SIOUX
Long Jump Finals: 2. Jake Lynott 22-00.75 (winner 22-01.00); 13. Kade Lynott 19-10.00
400 Meter Finals: 8. Jake Lynott 50.17
complete meet results here

BOYS CLASS 3A
TEAM STANDINGS (through 5 events): 1. Marion 18; 2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 13; t3. Mt Pleasant 12; t3. Boone 12; t3. Glenwood 12  
AREA CONFERENCE RESULTS
BOYDEN-HULL/ROCK VALLEY
400 Meter Finals: 10. Billy Rankin 50.41
Shuttle Hurdle Prelims: 17. (Kaden Willemssen, Dawson Vonk, Spencer TeSlaa, Zack Vogelzang 1:01.93 DNQ
LEMARS
High Jump Finals: 15. Dylan Rarrat-Kass J5-11.00
Discus Finals: 15. Cody Franck 143-10
4×800 Relays Finals: 15. (Landen Parmelee, Andrew Waskow, Alec Rieken, Austin Wurth) 8:22.60
Shuttle Hurdle Prelims: 22. (Zach Spieler, Carter Arens, Tyler Szczech, Logan Lancaster) 1:02.88 DNQ
MOC-FLOYD VALLEY
3200 Meter Finals: 12. Jakob Van Der Werff 10:14.87
SPENCER
4×800 Relay Finals: 19. (Kyle Morony, Ty Schoelerman, Ethan Schmidt, Clay Wempe) 8:32.02
SPIRIT LAKE
Discus Finals: 23. Connor Jensen 136-08
4×800 Relay Finals: 13. (Adam Skopec, Mason McCaffery, Caleb Oolman, Jack Dykema) 8:17.33
200 Meter Prelims: 14. Joe Stein 22.97 DNQ
100 Meter Prelims: 4. Joe Stein 11.18q
complete meet results here

BOYS CLASS 4A
TEAM STANDINGS (through 5 events): 1. Iowa City West 23; 2. Waukee 21; t3. Pleasant Valley 16; t3. West Des Moines Dowling 16; 5. West Des Moines Valley 14
complete meet results here

MEN’S COLLEGE GOLF
NAIA CHAMPIONSHIP – TPC @ Deere Run, Silvas, IL
(through 54 of 72 holes)
Team Standings(29): 1. Oklahoma City 848; t2. Dalton State 856; t2. Coastal Georgia 856; 4. Keiser 859; 5. Texas Wesleyan 860; 18. Northwestern 893 (Red Raiders miss cut; top 17 teams advance to final round)
Medalist Standings: 1. S.M. Lee (Dalton State) 203; t2. Rupert Kaminski (Oklahoma City) 208; t2. Ben Kendrick (Cumberlands) 208; t4. Andrew Williamson (Wayland Baptist) 210; t4. Liam Grandsen (Keiser) 210; t50. Colton Kooima (NWC) 220
complete 54 hole results here

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF
CLASS 2A DISTRICT
@ Landsmeer, Orange City
*top 2 teams (3 if host advances) & top 2 individuals including ties not on qualifying teams advance to state
Team Results: 1. Carroll Kuemper* 318; 2. Estherville-Lincoln Central* 328; 3. Sheldon 331; 4. Unity Christian 340; 5. Hinton 348; 6. Ogden 362; 7. Alta-Aurelia 373; 8. OA-BCIG 375
Medalist Results: 1. Jared Tigges (Kuemper) 71; 2. Tyler Merley* (Sheldon) 76; 3. Ryan Fedders* (Unity) 77; 4. Hunter Wheatley (ELC) 77; 5. Ian Brandt (Okoboji) 79
complete meet results here

CLASS 1A DISTRICT @ Lakeside Golf Course, Fort Dodge
Team State Qualifiers: 1. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 325; 2. Harris-Lake Park 326; 3. Westwood 327
Medalist State Qualifiers: 1. Spencer Schorg (Remsen St. Mary’s) 75 (medalist); Keaton Van Roekel (Boyden-Hull) 78 (tied for 3rd)

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Spencer 10, West Sioux 0
Storm Lake 1, Western Christian 0 (PKs 4-2)
Unity 2 Sioux Center 0

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Sioux Center 3, Unity Christian 1
Spencer 6, West Sioux 2
Storm Lake 2, Western Christian 1

COLLEGE BASEBALL
NAIA OPENING ROUND
Upland Bracket
Game #8: (2) Freed-Hardeman(TN) 5, (1) Oklahoma Wesleyan 0
(OW eliminated)(FH advances to World Series)
(Northwestern eliminated Tuesday)

Wednesday, May 16, 2018

MEN’S COLLEGE GOLF
NAIA CHAMPIONSHIP – TPC @ Deere Run, Silvas, IL
(through 36 of 72 holes)
Team Standings(29): 1. Coastal Georgia 565; 2. Dalton State 566; t3. Oklahoma City 572; t3. Keiser 572; 5. Texas Wesleyan 576; t21. Northwestern 608
Medalist Standings: 1. S.M. Lee (Dalton State) 137; 2. Ben Kendrick (Cumberlands) 139; t3. Jack Dyer (Keiser) 140; t3. Andrew Williamson (Wayland Baptist) 140; t3. Erik Jonasson (Keiser) 140; t69. Colton Kooima (NWC) 149
complete 36 hole results here

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
NAIA OPENING ROUND
Dodge City Bracket
Game #6: (1) Science & Arts(OK) 9, (3) Midland 2
(Midland eliminated)(S&A advances to Word Series)

Southern Oregon Bracket
Game #6: (2) St. Francis(IL) 6, (1) Southern Oregon 5
Game #7: (1) Southern Oregon 8, (2) St. Francis(IL) 3
(St. Francis eliminated)(SO advances to World Series)
(Northwestern eliminated Tuesday)

COLLEGE BASEBALL
NAIA OPENING ROUND
Bowling Green Bracket
Game #8: (2) Campbellsville(KY) 10, (3) Reinhardt(GA) 7
Game #9: (3) Reinhardt(GA) 5, (2) Campbellsville(KY) 1
(Campbellsville eliminated)(Reinhardt advances to World Series)
(Midland eliminated Monday)

Upland Bracket
Game #6: (3) Cumberland(TN) 5, (2) Taylor(IN) 2 (Taylor eliminated)
Game #7: (1) Oklahoma Wesleyan 3, (3) Cumberland(TN) 2 (Cumberland eliminated)
(Northwestern eliminated Tuesday)

Tuesday, May 15, 2018

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
NAIA OPENING ROUND
Southern Oregon Bracket
Game #3: (1) Southern Oregon 3, (3) Northwestern 2
Game #4: (2) St. Francis(IL) 3, (4) Simpson(CA) 2 (Simpson eliminated)
Game #5: (2) St. Francis(IL) 5, (3) Northwestern 2 (11) (Northwestern eliminated)

Dodge City Bracket
Game #3: (1) Science & Arts(OK) 7, (3) Midland 4 (9)
Game #4: (2) Jamestown 4, (4) Oklahoma Wesleyan 0 (OK Wesleyan eliminated)
Game #5: (3) Midland 3, (2) Jamestown 2 (Jamestown eliminated)

COLLEGE BASEBALL
NAIA OPENING ROUND
Upland Bracket
Game #4: (3) Cumberland(TN) 8, (5) Northwestern 7 (Northwestern eliminated)
Game #5: (2) Freed-Hardeman(TN) 3, (1) Oklahoma Wesleyan 2 (14)

Bowling Green Bracket
Game #5: (3) Reinhardt(GA) 7, (1) Science & Arts(OK) 6 (10)
Game #6: (2) Campbellsville(KY) 9, (4) Bellevue 7 (Bellevue eliminated)
Game #7: (2) Campbellsville(KY) 7, (1) Science & Arts(OK) 5 (Science & Arts eliminated)
(Midland eliminated Monday)

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Spirit Lake Park-Okoboji 1, MOC-Floyd Valley 0
Unity Christian 3, Sioux City West 1

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
MOC-Floyd Valley 2, Spirit Lake Park-Okoboji 0
Sioux City East 10, Unity Christian 0

MEN’S COLLEGE GOLF
NAIA CHAMPIONSHIP – TPC @ Deere Run, Silvas, IL
(through 18 of 72 holes)
Team Standings(29): 1. Keiser 279; t2. Coastal Georgia 280; t2. Taylor 280; 4. Dalton State 284; 5. Wayland Baptist 288; t18. Northwestern 299
Medalist Standings: 1. Jack Dyer (Keiser) 66; 2. Alec Dutkowski (Taylor) 67; t3. Mitch Lamping (Taylor) 68; t3. Erik Jonasson (Keiser) 68; t3. Chip Thompson (Coastal Georgia) 68; t43. Colton Kooima (NWC) 73; t43. Austin Reitz (NWC) 73
complete first round results here

Monday, May 14, 2018

COLLEGE BASEBALL
NAIA OPENING ROUND
Upland Bracket
Game #1: (4) Taylor(IN) 2, (5) Northwestern 1
Game #2: (2) Freed-Hardeman(TN) 13, (3) Cumberland(TN) 8
Game #3: (1) Oklahoma Wesleyan 13, (2) Taylor(IN) 2

Bowling Green Bracket

Game #1: (4) Bellevue 7, (5) Midland 1
Game #2: (3) Reinhardt(GA) 8, (2) Campbellsville(KY) 3
Game #3: (1) Science & Arts(OK) 15, (4) Bellevue 5
Game #4: (2) Campbellsville(KY) 11, (5) Midland 5 (Midland eliminated)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
NAIA OPENING ROUND
Southern Oregon Bracket
Game #1: (3) Northwestern  4 , (2) St. Francis(IL)  2
Game#2: (1) Southern Oregon 9, (4) Simpson(CA) 1

Dodge City Bracket
Game #1: (3) Midland 1, (2) Jamestown 0
Game #2: (1) Science & Arts(OK) 3, (4) Oklahoma Wesleyan 0

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF REGIONALS – 1ST ROUND
*top 2 teams (3 if host advances) & top 8 individuals including ties advance to regional finals
CLASS 2A – REGION 1A @ The Ridge, Sioux Center
Team Results: 1. Unity Christian* 374; 2. West Lyon* 411; 3. Sioux Center 424; 4. West Sioux 461; 5. Western Christian 488
Medalist Regional Final Qualifiers: 1. Kate Fessler (Unity) 88; 2. Chloe Krommendyk* (Unity) 93; 3. Justine Malenke (Unity) 96; 4. Kerry Kroeze (Unity) 97; 5. Megan Grimes (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 98; 6. Laura Beltman (Unity) 99; 7. Mia Hoogeveen (WL) 100; 8. Miranda Wieker (WL) 101
-regional final @ Willow Vale, Mapleton May 21st

CLASS 2A – REGIONA 1B @ Ida Grove Golf & Country Club
Team Results: 1. Alta-Aurelia* 379; 2. MVAOCOU* 409; 3. Greene County 409; 4. OA-BCIG 422; 5. South Central Calhoun 440; 6. Southeast Valley 450; 7. Cherokee 454; 8. East Sac County 473
Medalist Regional Final Qualifiers: 1. Annika Patton (AA) 80; Rachel Danielson (Greene) 83; 3. Delany Conrad (SEV) 89; 4. Haylee Halbur (MVAOCOU) 90; 5. Kayla Kraft (ESC) 91; 6. Erin Lockin (AA) 92; 7. Lauren Schwade (OABCIG) 99; t8. Paityn Hagberg (Cherokee) 100; t8. Corin Bower (OABCIG) 100
-regional final @ Willow Vale, Mapleton May 21st

CLASS 1A – REGIONA 1A @ Primghar Golf & Country Club
Team Results: 1. Akron-Westfield* 399; 2. South O’Brien* 429; 3. Gehlen Catholic* 433; 4. Remsen St. Mary’s 462; 5. Boyden-Hull 478; 6. MMCRU 525
Medalist Regional Final Qualifiers: 1. Brooke Koele (AW) 91; 2. Autumn Brady (AW) 95; 3. Tori Galles (RSM) 97; 4. Kaidee Weber (SOS) 100; 5. Rachel Sohn (SOS) 101; 6. Melissa Postma (Central Lyon) 101; 7. Katelyn Wilet (George-Little Rock) 101; t8. Danika Smith (AW) 103; t8. Emily Vande Kop (Central Lyon)
-regional final @ Rolling Hills, Hull May 21st

CLASS 1A – REGION 1B @ Brookside Golf Course, Kingsley
Team Results: 1. Hinton* 408; 2. Kingsley-Pierson* 440; 3. Lawton-Bronson* 462; 4. Ridge View 469; 5. River Valley 472; t6. West Monona 480; t6. Westwood 480; 8. Storm Lake St. Mary’s 482
Medalist Regionl Final Qualifiers: 1. Kennedy Mason (Ridge View) 99; 2. Sara Sappingfield (LB) 100; 3. Lauren Kipp (Hinton) 100; 4. Mackenzie Grenko (Hinton) 102; 5. Claire Kipp (Hinton) 102; 6. McKenzie Rolph (WM) 103; 7. Hannah Vondrak (Hinton) 104; 8. Abbie Kraft (KP) 105
-regional final @ Rolling Hills, Hull May 21st

CLASS 1A – REGION 1C @ Hillcrest Golf Course, Graettinger
Team Results: 1. Manson Northwest Webster* 423; 2. Newell-Fonda* 424; 3. Sioux Central 433; 4. Harris-Lake Park 452; 5. North Union 455; 6. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 477; 7. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 501
Medalist Regionl Final Qualifiers: 1. Morgan Byson (MNWW) 94; 2. Lexi Stahly (HLP) 96; 3. Sydney Tauber (NF) 100; 4. Sydney Herrig (Sioux Central) 101; 5. Kenzie Heikens (HLP) 102; 6. Jenna Coppock (NF) 103; 7. Whitney Anderson (Sioux Central) 104; 8. Maddie Bronstad (HMS) 104
-regional final @ Rolling Hills, Hull May 21st

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
MOC-Floyd Valley 4 Storm Lake 0
Sioux Center 2 West Sioux 0
Spencer 10, Unity Christian 0
Western Christian 3, Spirit Lake 0

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Sioux Center 1, West Sioux 0
Spencer 9, Unity Christian 2
Storm Lake 7 MOC-Floyd Valley 1
Western Christian 3, Spirit Lake Park-Okoboji 2

Saturday, May 12, 2018

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Spencer 2, Iowa City Regina 1 (PKs 2-0)
Spencer 4, Guthrie Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck 1

Friday, May 11, 2018

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF
2A SECTIONAL @ Deer Creek, Hinton
*top 2 teams (3 if host advances) & top 2 individuals including ties not on qualifying teams advance to districts
Team Results: 1. Hinton* 343; 2. Unity Christian* 348; 3. Alta-Aurelia* 358; 4. Pocahontas Area/Laurens-Marathon 364; 5. West Sioux 389; 6. Cherokee 394; 7. Sioux Central 406; 8. Manson Northwest Webster 459
Medalist Results: 1. Kolin Kroeze (Unity) 76; 2. Alex Snyder (AA) 76; 3. Spencer Burke (Hinton) 77; 4. Blake Beller (Hinton) 82; 5. Jacob Hull (AA) 86; 6. Lucas DeGroot (Unity) 86; 7. Tyson Peterson* (Poky) 86; 8. Kory Van Oort* (West Sioux) 87; 9. Colton Freeburg (Poky) 88; 10. Andrew Hessa (Hinton) 89
complete meet results here

1A SECTIONAL @ Rolling Hills
*top 2 teams (3 if host advances) & top 2 individuals including ties not on qualifying teams advance to districts
Team Results: 1. Boyden-Hull* 347; 2. Harris-Lake Park* 355; 3. Central Lyon* 371; 4. Trinity Christian 396; 5. Akron-Westfield 401; 6. Gehlen Catholic 444
Medalist Results: 1. Keaton Van Roekel (BH) 83; 2. Brady Wright (CL) 86; 3. Logan Brunsting (BH) 87;t 4. Adrian Martin (HLP) 88; t4. Zach Noble (BH) 88
Individual Medalist Qualifiers: 1. Logan Cleveringa* (Trinity) 89; 2. Spencer Olson* (AW) 93

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Spirit Lake 1, Storm Lake 0

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Storm Lake 10, Spirit Lake Park-Okoboji 0

Thursday, May 10, 2018

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
MOC-Floyd Valley 2, Unity Christian 1
Spencer 10, Sioux Center 0

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
MOC-Floyd Valley 3, Unity Christian 0
Western Christian 4, West Sioux 1

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL TRACK
CLASS 1A STATE QUALIFYING MEET
@ Sioux Rapids
*winner in each event automatically qualifies for state
TEAM RESULTS: 1. Central Lyon 123; 2. Algona Garrigan 117; 3. Sioux Central 85; 4. Newell-Fonda 72; 5. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 54; 6. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 51; 7. MMC/RU 49; 8. West Bend-Mallard 44; 9. South O’Brien 43; 10. North Union 33; 11. George-Little Rock 20; 12. Clay Central-Everly 13; 13. Trinity Christian 6
AREA CONFERENCE AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFIERS
1500 Meters: 1. Kaitlyn Goth (MMCRU) 5:34.05
3000 Meters: 1. Kaitlyn Goth (MMCRU) 11:39.81
400 Hurdles: 1. Callie Yeakel (CL) 1:07.96
4×200: 1. Central Lyon 1:51.50
4×400: 1. Central Lyon 4:20.30
Shot Put: 1. Farrah Lewis (Central Lyon) 36-07.50

CLASS 2A STATE QUALIFYING MEET @ Sheldon
*top 2 in each event automatically qualify for state
TEAM RESULTS: 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central 138.5; 2. West Lyon 93.5; 3. Western Christian 90; 4. Unity Christian 87; 5. Sioux Center 83; 6. Sheldon 82; 7. Estherville-Lincoln Central 52; 8. Okoboji 45; 9. Cherokee 41; 10. Sibley-Ocheyedan 14; 11. Hinton 7; 12. West Sioux 5
AREA CONFERENCE AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFIERS
100 Meters: Ashlyn Albrecht (Sheldon) 13.00; 2. Natalee Greenfield (Sioux Center) 13.13
200 Meters: 1. Kennedy Kramer (WL) 26.29; 2. Brianna Sleezer (Cherokee) 26.44
400 Meters: 1. Kennedy Kramer (WL) 1:00.29
1500 Meters: 1. Whitney Minderhoud (Western) 5:23.87; 2. Magan Christopherson (Okoboji) 5:24.90
3000 Meters: 1. Anessa Schoo (Sheldon) 11:33.25
100 Hurdles: 1. Ashlyn Albrecht (Sheldon) 16.61; 2. Camryn Cleveringa (Sioux Center) 16.75
400 Hurdles: 1. Anmarie Stuit (Unity) 1:06.10; 2. Mikayla Turek (Unity) 1:07.50
4×100: 1. Sioux Center 51.85; 2. West Lyon 52.10
4×200: 1. Sioux Center 1:50.33; 2. Unity Christian 1:50.61
4×400: 1. Unity Christian 4:19.62; 2. Western Christian 4:20.58
-4×800: 2. Western Christian 9:57.73
Sprint Medley: 1. West Lyon 1:53.12; 2. Unity Christian 1:53.22
Distance Medley: 2. Western Christian 4:29.45
Shuttle Hurdle: 1. Sioux Center 1:10.28; 2. West Lyon 1:13.27
High Jump: 1. Cori DeJong (Western) 5-04.00; 2. Jacie Vander Waal (Sioux Center) 5-02.00
Long Jump: 1. Ashlyn Albrecht (Sheldon) 17-07.00; 2. Mikayla Turek (Unity) 17-04.25
Shot Put: 1. Riley Knobloch (West Lyon) 36-06.00
Discus: 2. Maddison Zoelle (Sheldon) 113-10
Wheel Chair 100: 1. Keri Siebrecht (Sheldon) 26.41
Wheel Chair 200: 1. Keri Siebrecht (Sheldon) 53.37
Wheel Chair 400: 1. Keri Siebrecht (Sheldon) 1:59.04
Wheel Chair Shot Put: 1. Keri Siebrecht (Sheldon) 13-04.00

CLASS 3A STATE QUALIFYING MEET @ Orange City
*top 2 in each event automatically qualify for state
TEAM RESULTS: 1. Sioux City Heelan 153; 2. Spencer 150; 3. LeMars 102.5; 4. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 100; 5. MOC-Floyd Valley 65; 6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 60; 7. Spirit Lake 57.50; 8. Storm Lake 51
AREA CONFERENCE AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFIERS
100 Meters: 1. Lona Hoogeveen (BHRV) 13.21; 2. Katelyn Nissen (Spencer) 13.51
200 Meters: 1. Emma Kenkel (StLake) 28.07; 2. Payton Ahrenstorff (SpLake) 28.33
400 Meters: 2. Emma Kenkel (StLake) 1:01.72
1500 Meters: 1. Jenna Morey (Spencer) 5:05.26
3000 Meters: 2. Kourtney Delperdang (SpLake) 10:56.51
100 Hurdles: 1. Olivia Hamilton (Spencer) 16.29; 2. Abby Borth (Spencer) 16.78
400 Hurdles: 1. Olivia Hamilton (Spencer) 1:08.02; 2. Emma Zoet (BHRV) 1:08.23
4×100: 1. Spencer 51.20; 2. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 51.67
4×200: 1. Spencer 1:48.89; 2. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 1:49.95
4×400: 2. LeMars 4:14.84
4×800: 1. Spencer 10:02.70; 2. LeMars 10:14.73
Sprint Medley: 2. LeMars 1:53.46
Distance Medley: 2. LeMars 4:27.06
Shuttle Hurdle: 1. Spencer 1:08.53; 2. Boyden-Hull/Rock valley 1:09.16
High Jump: 2. Mallory Nilles (BHRV) 5-00.00
Long Jump: 1. Molly Van Klompenburg (MOCFV) 15-11.00
Shot Put: 1. Meghan Hettinga (MOCFV) 39-01.00
Discus: 1. Meghan Hettinga (MOCFV) 126-08
complete meet results here

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL TRACK
CLASS 1A STATE QUALIFYING MEET
@ Sioux Rapids
*winner in each event automatically qualifies for state
TEAM RESULTS: 1. Central Lyon 140; 2. North Union 84; 3. Sioux Central 79; 4. George-Little Rock 69; 5. South O’Brien 67; 6. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrhsire 61; 7. Algona Garrigan 48; 8. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 43; 9. Newell-Fonda 37; 10. Harris-Lake Park 28; 11. MMC/RU 25; 12. Storm Lake St. Mary’s 24; 13. West Bend-Mallard 17; 14. Trinity Christian 15; 15. Clay Central-Everly 4
AREA CONFERENCE AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFIERS
800 Meters: 1. Gable Sieperda (Central Lyon) 1:56.47
1600 Meters: 1. Gable Sieperda (Central Lyon) 4:27.55
3200 Meters: 1. Gable Sieperda (Central Lyon) 9:45.40
400 Hurdles: 1. Edgar Tapia (HLP) 57.40
4×400: 1. George-Little Rock 3:37.81
-4×800: 1. George-Little Rock 8:31.43
Distance Medley: 1. South O’Brien 3:41.64
Discus: 1. Kobey Peterson (MMCRU)

CLASS 2A STATE QUALIFYING MEET @ Sheldon
*top 2 in each event automatically qualify for state
TEAM RESULTS: t1. Sheldon 116; t1. West Lyon 116; 3. Sibley-Ocheyedan 92; 4. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central 72; 5. Sioux Center 69; 6. Okoboji 64; 7. Unity Christian 51; 8. West Sioux 49.5; 9. Estherville-Lincoln Central 38; 10. Western Christian 35; 11. Hinton 20.5; 12. Cherokee 18
AREA CONFERENCE AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFIERS
100 Meters: 1. Isaac Rohret (Okoboji) 11.27; 2. Tyler Lode (Sheldon) 11.43
200 Meters: 1. Braden Joahn (Sioux Center) 22.62; 2. Issac Rohret (Okoboji) 23.13
400 Meters: 1. Jake Lynott (West Sioux) 51.00; 2. Grant Brouwer (SO) 53.27
800 Meters: 1. Jaden Kleinhesselink (Sheldon) 2:02.22
1600 Meters: 1. Joseph Schoonhoven (Unity) 4:47.39; 2. Sam Harrison (Sioux Center) 4:49.70
3200 Meters: 1. Dustin DeRuyter (SO) 10:12.08; 2. Dawson Jacobsma (Sheldon) 10:15.51
110 Hurdles: 1. Mitchell Rentschler (WL) 15.64; 2. Logan Bruggeman (WL) 15.67
400 Hurdles: 1. Ethan Albright (Okoboji) 56.56; 2. Ben Jongewaard (Sheldon) 57.03
4×100: 1. West Sioux 44.80; 2. West Lyon 45.17
4×200: 1. West Lyon 1:32.98; 2. Okoboji 1:33.31
4×400: 1. Okoboji 3:33.66
-4×800: 1. Sheldon 8:26.12; 2. Sioux Center 8:27.42
Sprint Medley: 1. West Sioux 1:35.79; 2. Sibley-Ocheyedan 1:38.46
Distance Medley: 2. West Lyon 3:48.47
Shuttle Hurdle: 1. West Lyon 1:00.02; 2. Sibley-Ocheyedan 1:01.45
High Jump: 1. Grant Brouwer (SO) 6-04.00; 2. Tyler Lode (Sheldon) 6-03.00
Long Jump: 1. Jake Lynott (West Sioux) 22-04.75; 2. Jonah Vander Kooi (Unity) 21-09.50
Shot Put: 2. Trajan Walhof (Sioux Center) 54-01.00
Discus: 2. Ryan Van Marel (Sheldon) 171-09

CLASS 3A STATE QUALIFYING MEET @ Orange City
*top 2 in each event automatically qualify for state
TEAM RESULTS: 1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 182; 2. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 109; t3. Spirit Lake 103; t3. LeMars 103; 5. Sioux City Heelan 83; 6. Spencer 67; 7. MOC-Floyd Valley 47; 8. Storm Lake 37
AREA CONFERENCE AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFIERS
100 Meters: 2. Joe Stein (SpLake) 11.26
200 Meters: 2. Joe Stein (SpLake) 23.51
800 Meters: 1. Billy Rankin (BHRV) 2:03.28
1600 Meters: 1. Mason McCaffery (SpLake) 4:42.10
3200 Meters: 1. Jakob Van Der Werff (MOCFV) 10:16.39
4×100: 1. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 43.92; 2. LeMars 44.23
4×200: 2. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 1:32.37
4×400: 2. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 3:31.83
4×800: 1. Spirit Lake 8:19.44; 2. Spencer 8:21.16
Sprint Medley: 1. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 1:34.08
Distance Medley: 1. Spirit Lake 3:38.86; 2. LeMars 3:41.71
Shuttle Hurdle: 2. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 1:01.90
High Jump: 1. Dylan Rarrat-Kass (LeMars) 6-01.00
Discus: 1. Cody Franck (LeMars) 157-07
Wheel Chair 100: 1. Kadin Woodard (LeMars) 20.87
Wheel Chair 200: 1. Kadin Woodard (LeMars) 41.91
Wheel Chair 400: 1. Kadin Woodard (LeMars) 1:26.76
Wheel Chair Shot Put: 1. Kadin Woodard (LeMars) 12-01.50
complete meet results here

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF
2A SECTIONAL @ Emerald Hills
*top 2 teams & top 2 individuals including ties not on qualifying teams advance to districts
Team Results: 1. Sheldon* 318; 2. Estherville-Lincoln Central* 325; 3. Western Christian 339; 4. Okoboji 354; 5. West Lyon 365; 6. Emmetsburg 370; 7. Rock Valley 393; 8. Sibley-Ocheyedan 401
Medalist Results: 1. Tyler Merley (Sheldon) 77; 2. Trey Jacobson (ELC) 77; 3. Carter Broek* (Western) 82; t4. Ian Brandt* (Okoboji); t4. Caleb Harmsen* (Rock Valley); t4. Riley Hoogeveen* (WL) 83

3A SECTIONAL @ Spencer
*top 2 teams & top 2 individuals including ties not on qualifying teams advance to districts
Team Results: 1. Spencer* 317; 2. MOC-Floyd Valley* 329; 3. Humboldt* 329; 4. Spirit Lake 335; 5. Sioux Center 353; 6. Storm Lake 355; 7. Algona 373; 8. LeMars 407
Individual Qualifiers: Freddy Bullock* (Sioux Center) 74; Cameron Dau* (Spirit Lake) 75

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF
SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE MEETS @ The Ridge
FRONT NINE MEET
Team Results: 1. Okoboji 179; 2. MOC-Floyd Valley 191; 3. West Lyon 219; 4. Sioux Center 221; 5. Boyden-Hull; remaining teams incomplete
Medalist Results: 1. Martha Stein (Okoboji) 41; 2. Hannah Butler (Okoboji) 42; 3. Jaden Zenor (MOCFV) 46; 4. Faith Pearson (Okoboji) 46; 5. Nicole Lowe (SO) 47; 6. Megan Grimes (SO) 47
BACK NINE MEET
Team Results: 1. Okoboji 185; 2. MOC-Floyd Valley 196; 3. Sioux Center 226; 4. Boyden-Hull 228; 5. West Lyon 231; remaining teams incomplete
Medalist Results: 1. Hannah Butler (Okoboji) 42; 2. Martha Stein (Okoboji) 43; 3. Alexa Arends (MOCFV) 43; 4. Emily Vandekop (CL) 48; 5. Grace Butler (Okoboji) 48; 6. Sophie Stewart (MOCFV) 49

Wednesday, May 9, 2018

COLLEGE BASEBALL
GPAC CHAMPIONSHIP
(1) Northwestern 2, (2) Midland 1

Tuesday, May 8, 2018

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
MOC-Floyd Valley 3, West Sioux 1

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
MOC-Floyd Valley 3, West Sioux 2 (4-2 PKs)
Sioux Center 3, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF
WAR EAGLE MEET @ The Ridge, Sioux Center
Team Results: 1. Akron-Westfield 180; 2. Unity Christian 184; 3. Hinton 193; 4. South O’Brien 206; 5. Gehlen Catholic 214; 6. West Sioux 215; 7. Remsen St. Mary’s 216; 8. Harris-Lake Park; 9. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 249; 10. MMC/RU 260; t11. Clay Central-Everly & Trinity Christian (incomplete)
Medalist Results: 1. Brooke Koele (AW) 39; 2. Justine Malenke (Unity) 43; 3. Emma Webb (Hinton) 44; 4. Kaidee Weber (South O’Brien) 45; 5. Laura Beltman (Unity) 46; 6. Danika Smith (AW) 46; 7. Tori Galles (RSM) 46; 8. Lexi Stahly (HLP) 46; 9. Kate Fessler (Unity) 46; 10. Autumn Bundy (AW) 47
complete meet results here

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE MEETS @ Landsmeer
FIRST NINE MEET
Team Results: 1. Okoboji 181; 2. MOC-Floyd Valley 185; 3. West Lyon 200; 4. Sioux Center 212; 5. Boyden-Hull 235; remaining teams incomplete
Medalist Results: 1. Martha Stein (OK) 39; 2. Hannah Butler (OK) 41; 3. Alexa Arends (MOCFV) 43; 4. Megan Grimes (SO) 44; 5. Madi Mulder (MOCFV) 47; 6. Miranda Wieker (WL) 47
SECOND NINE MEET
Team Results: 1. Okoboji 181; 2. MOC-Floyd Valley 191; 3. West Lyon 207; 4. Boyden-Hull 215; 5. Sioux Center 219; remaining teams incomplete
Medalist Results: 1. Grace Butler (OK) 41; 2. Alexa Arends (MOCFV) 42; 3. Hannah Butler (OK) 44; 4. Melissa Postma (CL) 44; 5. Martha Stein (OK) 45; 6. Jaden Zenor (MOCFV) 46

Monday, May 7, 2018

GPAC SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES
Game 1 – (3) Northwestern 1, (1) Midland 0 (10)
Game 2 – (1) Midland 4, (3) Northwestern 0
Game 3 – (3) Northwestern 2, (1) Midland 0 (9)

GPAC BASEBALL TOURNAMENT
NORTHWESTERN BRACKET
Game #6 – (1) Northwestern 11, (5) Morningside 8 (Mside eliminated)
MIDLAND BRACKET
Game #6 – (2) Midland 16, (7) Mount Marty 0 (MMC eliminated)

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Spencer 2, Storm Lake 0
Spirit Lake 7, Sioux Center 0
Unity Christian 2, Western Christian 1

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Sioux City East 10, MOC-Floyd Valley 0
Storm Lake 4, Spencer 0
Western Christian 7, Unity Christian 0

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF
LAKES CONFERENCE MEET @ Estherville
Team Results: 1. Spencer 307; 2. Estherville-Lincoln Central 324; 3. Spirit Lake 332; 4. Western Christian 344; 5. Storm Lake 358; 6. LeMars 390; 7. Cherokee 406
Medalist Results: 1. Exra Meyer (Spencer) 71; 2. Trey Jacobson (ELC) 74

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE MEET @ Otter Valley
Team Results: 1. MOC-Floyd Valley 160; 2. Sheldon 166; 3. Sioux Center 174; 4. Boyden-Hull 179; 5. West Lyon 181; 6. Central Lyon 182; 7. Okoboji 196; 8. Rock Valley 199; 9. Sibley-Ocheyedan 216; 10. George-Little Rock 0
Medalist Results: 1. Trenton De Haan (MOCFV) 34; 2. Jalyn Gramstad (West Lyon) 40; 3. Tyler Johnson (Sheldon) 40; 4. Phil Cain (Sheldon) 40; 5. Justin Schipper (MOCFV) 41; 6. Tyler Merley (Sheldon) 41

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE MEET @ The Ridge
Team Results: 1. Remsen St. Mary’s 334; 2. Harris-Lake Park 339; 3. Unity Christian 348; 4. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn/Remsen-Union 353; 5. Hinton 367; 6. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 382; 7. West Sioux 395; 8. Akron-Westfield 403; 9. Trinity Christian 404; 10. South O’Brien 410; 11. Gehlen Catholic 453; 12. Clay Central Everly (incomplete)
Medalist Results: 1. Derrick Schorg (RSM) 77; 2. Jacob Kroese (HMS) 82; 3. Lucas Gunderson (HLP) 82; 4. Ryan Fedder (Unity) 82; 5. Spencer Schorg (RSM) 83; 6. Spencer Burke (Hinton) 84; 7. Kolin Kroeze (Unity) 84; 8. Bret Sohn (HLP) 84; 9. Adrian Martin (HLP) 85; 10. Kory Van Oort (WS) 86
complete meet results here

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF
LAKES CONFERENCE MEET @ Storm Lake
Team Results: 1. LeMars 423; 2. Cherokee 439; 3. Spencer 443; 4. Spirit Lake 459; 5. Storm Lake 473; 6. Western Christian 499; 7. Estherville-Lincoln Central (incomplete)
Medalist Results: 1. Marissa Week (Spirit Lake) 88; 2. Sidney Baumgartner (LeMars) 99; 3. Haley Redenbaugh (Storm Lake) 100; 4. Paityn Hagberg (Cherokee) 101; 5. Chloe Graft (Storm Lake) 102; 6. Carli Bryan (Spencer) 104; 7. Addie Cosgrove (Cherokee) 105; 8. Grace Lamoreux (LeMars) 106; 9. Aubrey Kooima (Western) 106

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE MEET @ Okoboji
Team Results: 1. MOC-Floyd Valley 188; 2. Okoboji 189; 3. West Lyon 213; 4. Boyden-Hull 222; 5. Sioux Center 227
Medalist Results: 1. Alexa Arends (MOCFV) 43; 2. Hannah Butler (Oko) 44; 3. Grace Butler (Oko) 45; 4. Jaden Zenor (MOCFV) 47; 5. Sophie Swart (MOCFV) 48; 6. Martha Stein (Oko) 48

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK
SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE MEET
Girls Team Results: 1. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 106; 2. West Lyon 104; 3. Sioux Center 85; 4. Sheldon 79; 5. Central Lyon 77; 6. Okoboji 70; 7. MOC-Floyd Valley 61; 8. Sibley-Ocheyedan 4; 9. George-Little Rock 2
Boys Team Results: 1. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 96; t2. Sheldon 79; t2. West Lyon 79; 4. Central Lyon 70; 5. Sibley-Ocheyedan 68; 6. Sioux Center 64; 7. Okoboji 54; 8. George-Little Rock 45; 9. MOC-Floyd Valley 34

Saturday, May 5, 2018

GPAC SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT
MIDLAND BRACKET
Game #5 – (1) Midland 11, (8) Mount Marty 6 (MMC eliminated)
Game #6 – (1) Midland 3, (4) Dordt 0 – Championship #1
Game #7 – (1) Midland 3, (4) Dordt 1 – Championship # 2 (Dordt eliminated)
MORNINGISDE BRACKET
Game #5 – (6) Doane 3, (2) Morningside 1 (Mside eliminated)
Game #6 – (6) Doane 4, (3) Northwestern 2 – Championship #1
Game #7 – (3) Northwestern 6, (6) Doane 5 – Championship #2 (Doane eliminated)

GPAC BASEBALL TOURNAMENT
NORTHWESTERN BRACKET
Game #3 – (1) Northwestern 7, (4) Hastings 1
Game #4 – (5) Morningside 4, (8) Briar Cliff 1 (BCU eliminated)
Game #5 – (5) Morningside 10, (4) Hastings 5 (Hastings eliminated)
MIDLAND BRACKET
Game #3 – (2) Midland 6, (3) Doane 2
Game #4 – (7) Mount Marty 9, (6) Concordia 3 (CUNE eliminated)
Game #5 – (7) Mount Marty 15, (3) Doane 11 (11) (Doane eliminated)

GPAC TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP @ Sioux City
Women’s Team Results: 1. Doane 215; 2. Hastings 161; 3. Concordia 131.5; 4. Morningside 116; 5. Dordt 95.5; 6. Northwestern 94; 7. Dakota Wesleyan 32; 8. Midland 7; 9. Mount Marty 6
Men’s Team Results: 1. Doane 237; 2. Northwestern 116; 3. Morningside 97; 4. Dordt 90; 5. Hastings 87; 6. Concordia 71; 7. Briar Cliff 63; 8. Midland 43; 9. Dakota Wesleyan 32; 10. Mount Marty 21
NORTHWESTERN TOP 3 FINISHERS
Women’s 800: 2. Katie Bosch 2:17.22; 3. Katie Landhuis 2:18.66
Women’s 1500: 2. Katie Bosch 4:43.98
Women’s 5000: 1. Sarah Lunn 18:01.82
-Women’s 4×100: 3. Devin Bloemendaal, Anna Heusinkveld, Jada Carlson, Katie TeGrotenhuis 48.87
Men’s 400: 2. Perkins Aiyegbeni 48.76
Men’s 1500: 1. Tim Rose 3:58.90
Men’s 5000: 2. Tanner Goetsch 15:30.56; 3. Peter Smith 15:35.60
Men’s 3000 Steeplechase: 1. Peter Smith 9:39.88
Men’s 4×100: 3. Stephan Sanford, Nathan Wedel, Brady Butters, Levi Te Brink 41.96
Men’s High Jump: 1. Calvin Korver 6-08.75; 3. Jackson Johnson 6-07.50
DORDT TOP 3 FINISHERS
Women’s 1500: 3. Hailey Pullman 4:44.51
Women’s 5000: 2. Audrey Brooks 18:19.52
Women’s 100 Hurdles: 1. Danielle Wubben 15.38
Women’s 3000 Steeplechase: Olivia Couch 11:37.15
Women’s Heptathlon: 2. Joscelyn Wind 4488
Men’s 400: 3. Lucas Van Eps 48.76
Men’s 1500: 3. Anthony Ghiorso 4:01.78
Men’s 5000: 1. Caleb Drake 15:18.34
Men’s 4×400: 1. Lucas Van Eps, Caleb Herman, Matthew Van Eps, Noah Imperial 3:15.04
complete meet results here

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 3, Spencer 1
Spencer 5, Tri-Center Neola 0

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Spencer 9, Albia 0
Waverly-Shell Rock 2, Spencer 0
Western Dubuque 2, Spencer 1

WOMEN’S GPAC TENNIS TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP
(2) Hastings 5, (1) Midland 1

MEN’S GPAC TENNIS TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP
(2) Hastings 5, (1) Midland 1

Friday, May 4, 2018

GPAC SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT
MORNINGSIDE BRACKET
Game #1 – (3) Northwestern 3, (6) Doane 0
Game #2 – (2) Morningside 7, (7) Concordia 0
Game #3 – (3) Northwestern 5, (2) Morningside 0
Game #4 – (6) Doane 6, (7) Concordia 1 (CUNE Eliminated)
MIDLAND BRACKET
Game #1 – (4) Dordt 3, (5) Dakota Wesleyan 2
Game #2 – (8) Mount Marty 6, (1) Midland 1
Game #3 – (4) Dordt 9, (8) Mount Marty 1
Game #4 – (1) Midland 6, (5) Dakota Wesleyan 2 (DWU eliminated)

GPAC BASEBALL TOURNAMENT
NORTHWESTERN BRACKET
Game #1 – (4) Hastings 8,  (5) Morningside 1
Game #2 – (1) Northwestern 8, (8) Briar Cliff 7
MIDLAND BRACKET
Game #1 – (3) Doane 12, (6) Concordia 7
Game #2 – (2) Midland 12 (7) Mt. Marty 8

WOMEN’S GPAC TENNIS TOURNAMENT @ Fremont
QUARTERFINALS
(5) Concordia 5, (4) Doane 4
(3) College of St. Mary 5, (6) Northwestern 1
(1) Midland & (2) Hastings – Bye
SEMI-FINALS
(1) Midland 5, (5) Concordia 3
(2) Hastings 5, (3) College of Saint Mary 0

MEN’S GPAC TENNIS TOURNAMENT @ Fremont
QUARTERFINALS
(4) Morningside 5, (5) Concordia 3
(3) Doane 5, (6) Mount Marty 0
(1) Midland & (2) Hastings – Bye
SEMI-FINALS
(1) Midland 5, (4) Morningside 0
(2) Hastings 5, (3) Doane 1

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Sioux City Heelan 3, Unity Christian 1

GPAC TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP @ Sioux City
NORTHWESTERN TOP 3 FINISHERS
Men’s 10,000: 1. Tanner Goetsch 33:48.41
Women’s 4×800: 1. Katie Bosch, Kassidy De Jong, Bre Harthoorn, Katie Landhuis 9:20.61
Men’s 4×800: 2. Aaron Lemon, Peter Hollinger, Hans Epp, Tim Rose 7:39.72
DORDT TOP 3 FINISHERS
Men’s 4×800: 1. Anthony Ghiorso, David Temte, Gideon De Graaf and Matthew Van Eps 7:39.37
Women’s 4×800: 2. Jenna Stephens, Nicole Slater, Sarah Van Wyk, Sarah Krysl 9:34.97
Women’s Long Jump: 2. Danielle Wubben 18-03.25
Women’s 10,000: 3. Erin Bandstra 41:36.56
complete day 1 results here

Thursday,May 3, 2018

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF
SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE MEET @ Sioux Center
FRONT 9 MEET
Team Results: 1. Sheldon 146; 2. MOC-Floyd Valley 147; 3. Boyden-Hull 166; 4. Okoboji 168; 5. Sioux Center 173; 6. West Lyon 178; 7. Central Lyon 182; 8. Rock Valley 192; 9. Sibley-Ocheyedan 209; (Incomplete: George-Little Rock)
Medalist Results: 1. Tyler Merley (Sheldon) 33; 2. Trenton DeHaan (MOCFV) 35; 3. Justin Skipper (MOCFV) 35
BACK 9 MEET
Team Results: 1. MOC-Floyd Valley 155; 2. Sheldon 159; 3. Sioux Center 173; 4. Boyden-Hull 176; 5. Okoboji 177; 6. West Lyon 177; 7. Central Lyon 185; 8. Rock Valley 201; 9. Sibley-Ocheyedan 210; (Incomplete: George-Little Rock)
Medalist Results: 1. Freddy Bullock (Sioux Center) 37; 2. Trenton DeHaan (MOCFV) 37;  3. Justin Skipper (MOCFV) 38;  4. Tyler Merley (Sheldon) 38; 5. Ian Brandt (Okoboji) 38

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK
LAKES CONFERENCE MEET @ Spirit Lake
Boys Team Standings: 1. Spirit Lake 186; 2. LeMars 172; 3. Spencer 81.5; 4. Estherville-Lincoln Central 56; 5. Storm Lake 34.5; t6. Western Christian 29; t6. Cherokee 28
Girls Team Standings: 1. Spencer 181; 2. LeMars 98; 3. Western Christian 97; 4. Spirit Lake 70; 5. Estherville-Lincoln Central 60; 6. Cherokee 43; 7. Storm Lake 40

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Sioux Center 2, MOC-Floyd Valley 1
Spirit Lake Park-Okoboji 2, West Sioux 1

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Spirit Lake Okoboji 7, West Sioux 0
MOC-Floyd Valley 2, Sioux Center 1
Spencer 2, Western Christian 1

Tuesday, May 1, 2018

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2, Western Christian 0
Sioux City Heelan 7, Unity Christian 1
Spencer 2, Spirit Lake Park-Okoboji 0

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Storm Lake 1, West Sioux 0 (OT)
Western Christian 1, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF
@ Landsmeer
Unity Christian 189, Gehlen Catholic 214, Remsen St. Mary’s 243 (Medalist: Kate Fessler (Unity) 45; Runner-Up: Chloe Krommendyk (Unity) 47)

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF
@ Landsmeer
Unity Christian 173, Gehlen Catholic 201 (Medalist: Kolin Kroeze (Unity) 42; Runner-Up: Lucas DeGroot (Unity) 42)
Unity Christian 173, Remsen St. Mary’s 173 (Unity won on 5th golfer tiebreaker)

Monday, April 30, 2018

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK
WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE MEET @ Hawarden
Girls Team Standings: 1. Unity Christian 160; 2. MMCRU 88; 3. Akron-Westfield 85; 4. Gehlen Catholic 82; 5. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 60; 6. Hinton 43; 7. South O’Brien 35; 8. Clay Central-Everly 15; t9. Remsen St. Mary’s & Trinity Christian 9; 11. West Sioux 2
Boys Team Standings: 1. West Sioux 109; 2. Gehlen Catholic 102; 3. Unity Christian 99; 4. South O’Brien 71; 5. Hinton 66; 6. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 35; 7. Harris-Lake Park 23; t8. MMCRU & Trinity Christian 22; 10. Akron-Westfield 21; 11. Remsen St. Mary’s 16; 12. Clay Central-Everly 3

TORNADO RELAYS @ Storm Lake
Girls Team Standings: 1. Spencer 176; 2. LeMars 96; 3. Sioux Center 87; 4. MOC-Floyd Valley 53; 5. Kuemper Catholic 47; 6. Storm Lake 46; 7. Estherville/Lincoln Central 44; 8. Cherokee 40
Boys Team Standings: 1. LeMars 149; 2. Spirit Lake 107; 3. Sioux Center 96.33; 4. Spencer 69.33; 5. Estherville/Lincoln Central 57; 6. MOC-Floyd Valley 55; 7. Storm Lake 38.33; 8. Cherokee 17

SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN INVITE
Boys Team Standings: 1. Sheldon 146; 2. West Lyon 106; 3. Sibley-Ocheyedan 98; 4. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 88; 5. Central Lyon 60; 6. Okoboji 53; 7. WesternChristian 25
Girls Team Standings: 1. Western Christian 134; 2. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 113; 3. West Lyon 111; 4. Sheldon 75; 5. Okoboji 66; 6. Central Lyon 54; 7. Sibley Ocheyedan 17; 8. Adrian MN 3

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF
SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN GOLF INVITE
Team Standings: 1. Okoboji 194; 2. Unity Christian 197; 3. Boyden-Hull 238; 4. Cherokee 239; 5. Western Christian 241
Medalist Results: 1. Grace Butler (Oko) 43; 2. Hannah Butler (Oko) 44
DUALS
LeMars 199; Estherville/Lincoln Central incomplete team; Storm Lake incomplete team (Medalist: Katelyn Raymond (LeMars) 46)

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF
SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE MEET @ Sheldon Golf and Country Club
Team Results: 1. MOC-Floyd Valley 166; 2. Sheldon 172; 3. Central Lyon 185; 4. Okoboji 188; 5. Sioux Center 190; 6. Boyden Hull 191; 7. Rock Valley 202; 8. Sibley Ocheyedan 206 (incomplete: George-Little Rock)
Medalist Results: 1. Trenton De Haan (MOCFV) 39; 2. Freddy Bullock (Sioux Center) 39
DUALS
Spirit Lake 178*, Storm Lake 178, Le Mars 189 *#6 golfer tiebreaker (Medalist: Mason Weeks (Spirit Lake) 42)
HLP 193, Trinity Christian 206 (Medalist: Adrian Martin 45)

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
MOC-Floyd Valley 3, Spencer 0
Spirit Lake Park Okoboji 3, Unity Christian 1
Western Christian 2, Sioux Center 0

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Spencer 7, MOC-Floyd Valley 1
Spirit Lake Pak Okoboji 2, Unity Christian (OT)
Western Christian 5, Sioux Center 0