Focusing on communities in our listening area, The Daily Grind speaks with organizations and individuals on different topics each day, digging deep into the details and learning how the event, story, or other subject affects you, your community, your business and your family.


UPCOMING GUESTS

October 22: Ashley Anderson – Memory Loss
October 23: Janelle Johnson – Annie’s Project
October 24: Lieutenant Governor Adam Gregg
October 25: TBA
October 26: Rachel Sandbulte – Senior Living


Do you have an idea for interviews or subjects?

Contact Mark Buss
712-722-1090
news@siouxcountyradio.com

      


RECENT GUESTS

October 19: Fred Hubbell – Iowa Gubernatorial Candidate

October 18: Iowa Governor Kim Reynolds

October 17: Steve Haveman & Henry Byl – National Physical Therapy Month

October 16: Diane De Wit & Alicia Bowar – Dordt Defender Days

October 15: Roslyn Punt & Nikita Kleyer – Awakening Grace

October 12: Jill Hulshof – New Sioux Center Middle School Principal

October 11: Barb Den Herder & Heather Rozeboom – Sioux Center Women’s Expo
(audio begins with discussion of Saturday events)

October 10: Shelly Van Voorst & Jenni Bullock – Royal Family Kids Camp

October 9: Stefanie Behrens & Cipa Bulk – Domestic Violence Month

October 8: Gary Malenke – Perdue Pork Expansion

October 5: Carli & Kelsi Lang – Pumpkinland

October 4: Joel De Witt – Justice For All

October 3: Aaron Beadner & Jon Muyskens – Sidewalk Prophets Concert

October 2: Nathan Tintle – NW IA Research Institute

October 1: Derrick Vander Waal  & Emily Tuschen – An Evening of Promise

September 28: Midwest Honor Flight
Cory Van Sloten, Angie Rodenburgh & World War II Veteran Frank Vogel

September 27: Becky Erdmann – Genesis House

September 26: Drew Schmidt – Art of Worship Conferences

September 25: Dr. Dan Allender – Healing The Broken Heart Seminar

September 24: Creative Living Center Trauma Team – Traumatized Children

September 21: Rachel Sandbulte – Living with MS

September 20: Emily Ostrander – Pahoja Octoberfest

September 19: Corey Van Sloten & Jordan Helming – Legion Post 199/Am. Legion Centennial

September 18: Vonda Post & Ray Gibler – Northwestern Business Education Department

September 17: Peter Komendowski & Cheryl Buntsma – Substance Abuse Seminar

September 14: Caleb Haverdink – Narc Officers Mobile Display

September 13: Trooper Vince Kurtz – Distracted Driving

September 12: Corky Koerselman & Kristin Rucks – Raider Days

September 11: Ron Rynders & Renae Calkhoven – Bee Keeping

September 10: Jon Heie & Ann Holmes – Miracle Riders

September 7: Denny Van Zanten – Sioux Center Pella Plant Manager

September 6: Stephanie Van Ruler & Kim Davelaar – Healthy Heroes 5K & 1 Mile Family Fun Walk

September 5: Shawn Scholten, Caleb Haverdink & Benj Van Donge
– Critical Incident Stress Management Team of NW Iowa

September 4: Mike Hoffman & Mark Gaul – Orange City Vibrant Life

August 31: Steve Lenters & Karl Kempers – Rods N’ Rides

August 30: Joel DeWit – Justice For All Auction

August 29: Madelyn & Wilbur Vander Heul – Red Cross

August 28: Jeff Koops & Sarah Van Voorst – Sioux Center Hockey Association

August 27: Rob Klocke – Sioux County Conservation Board/Parks Update

August 24: Beth Doran & Fred Hall – ISU Extension Silage Clinic

August 23: Shanelle Matus – Sheldon Celebration Days

August 22: Rob Miedema – Lifelite LeMars

August 21: Gwen Van Voorst & Debbie Van’t Hul – LOVE Inc. Fall Classes

August 20: Julie Kreun & Ruth Moss – Hull Kid’s Club

August 17: Sunday Ford – Sioux County Conservation Board/Nature Center Update

August 16: Katie Leusink – ISU Extension/Clover Kids Program

August 15: Pastor Dale Hedstrom – Michael W. Smith Benefit Concert

August 14: Rebecca Hoey & Sara Tiedeman – Northwestern Education Masters Programs

August 13: Carter Jacobsma & Paul Adkins – Guns and Hoses

August 10: Larry Te Grotenhuis – Heritage Festival

August 9: Jo Thyr & Emily Tuschen – Behavorial Health & Identifying Opioid Addiction

August 8:  Barb Den Herder – Discover Sioux Center

August 7: Matt McCarty – Northwestern Football Coach

August 6: Gary Wright – ISU Extension/Farmland Leasing & Value

August 3: Joel Penner – Dordt Football Coach/Host-a-Player Program

August 2: Tamara Fynaardt – NWC Global Leadership Summit

August 1: Kassidy Kuhlmann – Power of Produce

July 31: Joel DeJong – ISU Extension Field Agronomist

July 30: Kelly Roder – Rivers Bend Shootout

July 27: Katie Vander Zwaag – Anger Management

July 26: Paul & Stephanie Schelling – Commercial Chaos for a Cure Follow-up

July 25: Nate Huizenga – Sioux County Emergency Management Coordinator

July 24: Candice Nash – Plymouth County Fair

July 23: Dave Honse – American Legion 100th Anniversary

July 20:Adam Rossman – Rally in the Valley

July 19:Verlyn De Wit & Pastor Keo Phommara – Gov. Ray/Vietnamese Refugees in Iowa

July 18: Dr. Trevor Kuiper – New Business/Sioux Center Dental

July 17: Harold Schiebout – Sioux County Regional Airport

July 16: Rob Roozeboom – Risefest Follow Up

July 13: Wes Fopma – Bargain Alley Thrift Store

July 12: Kari Beadner (& Wyatt) – Guiding Star Orange City/Open House

July 11: Darlo Mulder – Sioux County Fair Races

July 10: Eric Tudor & Daniel Seaman – Taste of Sioux Center

July 6: Marty Eby-Iowa DNR/Emergency Water Rules & More

July 5: Ken Hessenius – Iowa DNR/Doon Oil Spill

July 3: Craig DeHaan, Micah Schuiteman & Anna Oostenink – Sioux County Youth Fair

July 2: Linda Holub – Siouxland Coalition Against Human Trafficking


Do you have an idea for interviews or subjects?

Contact Mark Buss
712-722-1090
news@siouxcountyradio.com

      


OLDER PROGRAMS

Available Upon Request

June 29: Stan Speer – American State Bank New Location
June 28: Eric Forseth – Living with MS
June 27: State Trooper Vince Kurtz – Distracted Driving
June 26: Carlos Bahena – Entegro Health
June 25: Paul & Stephanie Schelling – Commercial Chaos

June 22: Jesse Mars & Clare Dehoyas – Serving Siouxland & Foster Care
June 21: Tammy Noble – Iowa Poison Control Center
June 20: Ron Rynders & Renae Calkhoven – Beekeeping
June 19: Brady Punt – Showing Horses
June 18: Kassidy Kuhlmann – Power of Produce Club

June 15: Ryan Haack – Village Northwest Summer Public Events
June 14: Mark DeLap, Sioux Center News Editor – Van Dam Case
June 13: Greg Christy – Northwestern Leadership Conference
June 12: Gerry Bomgaars – Relay For Life
June 11: Rev. Richard Stetler – Reformation Gospel Ministries

June 8: David Van Egdom with Ray Ver Mulm, Marcella Suter & Renae Recker
– Foster Grandparent/Senior Companion Program
June 7: Jessica Brownmiller – LeMars Ice Cream Days
June 6: Rob Roozeboom – Risefest
June 5: Debbie Van’t Hul & Gwen Van Voorst – Love INC
June 4: Tricia Driessen & Miriam Buss – CFE Golf Outing

June 1: Ray Gaesser – Iowa Ag Secretary Candidate
May 31: Tim Gannon – Iowa Ag Secretary Candidate
May 30: Dave Miller – Rock Valley Economic Director/Tom Van Maanen – Rock Valley City Manager
May 29: Heather Roozeboom & Barb Den Herder – Sioux Center Summer Celebration

May 25: Craig Lang – Iowa Ag Secretary Candidate
May 24: Paul Adkins – Retiring Sioux Center Police Chief
May 23: Chad Ingels – Iowa Ag Secretary Candidate
May 22: Vince Kurtz – Iowa State Patrol
May 21: Lindsay Spencer – Iowa ALS Chapter

May 18: Dan Zumbach – Iowa Ag Secretary Candidate
May 17: Scott Post – Siouxland Lean Consortium
May 16: Dr. Bruce Vermeer, Kelli Jelsma & Angie Beyer – Aging Coalition Conference
May 15: Barb Den Herder – Recruiting Job Talent to Sioux Center
May 14: Rob Roozeboom – Risefest

May 11: Fred Wilgenburg – New Roots Ministry
May 10: Tami Murray – Glynlyon/Alpha Omega
May 9: Steve Rehder & Craig Moss – Beef Month
May 8: Mike Naig – Iowa Ag Secretary
May 7: Greg Christy – Northwestern College President

May 4: Drs. Shawn Scholten & Dayton Vogel – Creative Living Center
May 3: Erik Hoekstra – Dordt College President
May 2: Kurt Franje – Siouxland Habitat For Humanity
May 1: Ryan Haack – Village Northwest Fundraising Event
April 30: Corey Westra – GPAC Commissioner

April 27: Cheryl Buntsma & Scott Vreeman – Compass Pointe/Opioids Issue
April 26: Rob Roozeboom – Risefest
April 25: Tammy Noble – Iowa Poison Control Center
April 24: Dan Bonnema – Sioux County Radio
April 23: Jason Moeller – Siouxperman Triathlon

April 20: Todd Karolczak – Maintainer Corp/Honoring Firefighters
April 19: Adam Rosman & Nickkie Hoekstra – Shop The Valley
April 18: Juliana Tien – OC Tulip Festival Queen
April 17: Derek Buteyn & Eric Tudor – Oak Grove Bike Trail
April 16: Colton Meyer – Sioux County Soil & Water Conservation

April 13: Trooper Vince Kurtz – Iowa State Patrol
April 12: Vern Den Herder – former Miami Dolphin
April 11: Steve Larsen – Growth Coach
April 10: Sioux County Radio General Manager Piet Westerbeek
April 9: Amy Vander Berg – SC Christian School Trail’Raiser Night

April 6: Tom Cook – Sioux County Youth For Christ
April 5: Mark Kinrade & Dennis Tacke – Northwest Iowa Garage Tour
April 4: Marlowe Van Ginkel – Hope Haven Auction
April 3: Kathy Alons – Bethany Christian Services Dinner
April 2: Dr. Alethea Stubbe & Kristin Kollbaum – NCC Referendum

March 30: Alex Lynott – Raptor Rehabilitation
March 29: Jeff Koops & Josh Plueger – FCS Ag Leader Award
March 28: Pat O’Donnell, Steve Grond, Russ Adams & Chad Janzen – Sioux County Schools
March 27: Niccie Kliegl – Fulfill Your Legacy
March 26: Todd Heitkamp – National Weather Service

March 23: Dale Zevenbergen – Elevate Iowa
March 22: Father Doug Klein – Sioux Center Catholic Church Growth
March 21: Dick Sievers – Mid-Sioux Opportunities
March 20: James Schaap – New Book “Looking for Dawn”
March 19: Matt Schuiteman – Iowa Farm Bureau

March 16: Corey Van Sloten – Midwest Honor Flight
March 15: Sunday Ford – Environmental Education & Nature Center
March 14: Shari Kastein – Family Crisis Center/FCC Wine Gala & Auction
March 13: Mitch Holthus – Voice of the KC Chiefs – Ag Breakfast Keynote Speaker
March 12: Mike Hoffman – Orange City Expo

March 9: Mark Klompien – Ireton Bluegrass Festival
March 8: Mark Van Ommeren/Alex Van Voorst – Sioux Center Indoor Fair
March 7: Dennis Hoksbergen – Sioux County Sportsmens Banquet
March 6: Aaron Baart – One Body One Hope
March 5: Allison Obbink/Angela Dekkers -One Vision Orphanage

March 2: Andrea Wrather – Yoga
March 1: Jake Van Wyk – Sioux County Artist
February 28: Matt Buley – New Hope Haven CEO
February 27: Todd Vander Velde/Micah Weber – Rocket Manufacturing

February 23: Nichole Baart- Local Author
February 22: Deon Wynia – To Be Told-Bethesda
February 21: Rhonda Van Donge – Eating Disorder Awareness
February 20: Jason Westra – Trinity Christian Robotics
February 19: Mark Volkers – Prairie Grass Film Challenge

February 16: Pat O’Donnell – Retiring Sioux Center Community Schools Superintendant
February 15: Brandon Huisman & Diane DeWit – Work as Worship Retreat
February 14: Roger Broek – Celebrate Recovery
February 13: Aaron Baart – 1000 Man Stand
February 12: Darcy Athens – LeMars Good Samaritan Society/Spring Fling

February 9: Kathy Alons – Bethany Christian Services
February 8: Jamie Van Ravenswaay – Road to Recovery
February 7: Nathan Vander Plaats – New Promise Community Health Center Director
February 6: Corky Koerselman – Northwestern Scholarship Auction
February 5: Robert Klocke – Sioux County Conservation Board Executive Director

February 2: Chad Janzen, Adam Rossman, Steve Ring & Tammy Faber – Rock Valley Top 20 Training
February 1: Wayne Dykstra – Unity Christian High School Principal
January 31: Paul Adkins – Sioux Center Police Chief
January 30: Jan Henryson & Trisha Driessen – Center For Financial Education
January 29: Don Broek – former Sioux County Radio General Manager